CCertihomes
42 Acorn Street, Stanhope, NJ 07874

$324,900

3 beds 1 baths — Built 196516 days on marketClosed

About this home

Welcome home to this charming three bedroom/one bath home in the desirable West Brookwood neighborhood of Byram Township! This home has been recently updated with brand new windows and siding (both with a transferable lifetime guarantee), new front door, new washer & dryer, newer roof, and an updated bathroom. All appliances are included. The driveway is recently re-finished and has been expanded to provide additional parking. There is a workshop and detached shed for added storage. This home is move-in ready and has everything you need to start enjoying your new home right away! The home is located in a quiet, friendly neighborhood with good schools and easy access to shopping and restaurants. The home is also close to parks, trails, and other recreational activities.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$2,890/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,575
Principal + interest$1,474
Property tax + insurance$979
PMI / 2nd mortgage$122
Utilities
$473
Heating + cooling$90
Internet + TV + phone$127
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$127
$2,890/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$2,110/mo
Purchase price
$324,900
Down payment
$16,245 (5%)
Loan amount
$308,655
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Remarks
Year built
1965
Lot size
0.17 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,094
MLS #
2408297R
County
Sussex

At a glance

Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullNone
Parking
2 Car Width
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks, Interior Lot

Neighborhood — 07874

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population8,3318,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199015.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,0171,137—
Male4,0814,307,827147,432,321
Female4,2504,525,010151,655,844
Never Married1,6841,965,81163,775,926
Married4,0873,647,435123,120,365
Separated151391,23912,639,686
Widowed244515,17215,467,586
Divorced581529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold2,4903,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.342.732.60
Medial Age36.5237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,620$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,062$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,424$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,038$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,354$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.82%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7874

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 2/18/2024. Provided courtesy of KUKER & KESSLER REAL ESTATE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

42 Acorn Street · Stanhope — $324,900 · Certihomes