CCertihomes
Putman Hill Road, Champion, NY 13619

$39,900

0 beds 0 baths —0 days on marketActive

About this home

Great building lot located just outside the village of Carthage with no village taxes yet minutes to shopping or restaurants in Town. Located on a slope it offers the opportunity for a new home with a walk out basement. Choose to have your driveway enter from the quiet side road Putman hill or from State Route 26. Less than 10 minutes to Fort Drum & 20 minutes to Watertown or Lowville.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$874/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$311
Principal + interest$181
Property tax + insurance$115
PMI / 2nd mortgage$15
Utilities
$973
Heating + cooling$337
Internet + TV + phone$133
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$0
Other (entertainment)
$133
$874/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,126/mo
Purchase price
$39,900
Down payment
$1,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$37,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Agriculture
Style
—
Year built
—
Lot size
2.89 ac
Stories
0
Heating
—
Cooling
—
Water
None
HOA
—
Annual tax
$284
MLS #
S1630090
County
Jefferson

Home features

Exterior
DirtDriveway
Sewer
None

Lot features

CornerLot, PieShapedLot, ResidentialLot, Wooded, Cleared, GentleSloping

Neighborhood — 13619

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population11,45219,351,094299,088,112
Population Change Since1990-7.00%8.00%20.00%
Population Density79395—
Male5,5569,381,926147,432,321
Female5,8969,969,168151,655,844
Never Married1,9974,946,39163,775,926
Married5,1187,166,701123,120,365
Separated4441,159,67312,639,686
Widowed6641,110,24515,467,586
Divorced7231,210,44823,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,1157,102,016111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.752.642.60
Medial Age35.5736.5335.46
Median House Hold Income$36,195$49,847$48,276
Average House Hold Income$42,612$70,032$63,629
P C I$15,351$26,569$24,529
M D I$31,878$42,210$41,133
A T H E$39,385$54,185$50,898
S T R7.75%4.00%—
W C J79.97%81.55%77.74%
(Zip) Code
13619

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Listing information last refreshed 8/12/2025. Provided courtesy of Hometown Real Estate Services via Buffalo MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.