CCertihomes
254 Friendship Road, South Brunswick, NJ 08512

$640,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,800 sqft Built 194018 days on marketActive

About this home

Back on the market! Welcome to this charming & cheerful 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home set on 1.5 open acres! Step inside through the foyer and into the living room that flows right into the eat-in kitchen with a spacious pantry. Find a second mudroom entry just off the kitchen for everyday ease. The first floor also features an office, laundry room, & full bathroom with a classic clawfoot tub. The upper level welcomes you with a light-filled hallway accented by a skylight. Here you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, each boasting large closets, and a completely redone full bathroom with a barrier-free shower & beautiful finishes. Additional features include an unfinished basement for storage, deck off of the kitchen, partially-fenced yard with endless opportunities for gardening, chickens, pets, & playing, and a massive 40-ft-long shed, ideal for all your outdoor tools and toys. In the past 4 years, this home has received countless improvements, including an all new well filtration system, refrigerator, Bosch dishwasher, washer/dryer, heater, electrical panel, flooring and lighting throughout, & more! Best of all, a new septic system was installed in September 2025 for added peace of mind. Located in a highly rated school district with 3 parks close by as well as the Plainsboro Preserve. Feel like you are living in the country while still maintaining a convenient drive to all your shopping and dining needs. With its colorful personality and thoughtful updates, this house is move-in ready and waiting for you to make it your home!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,806/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,523
Principal + interest$2,903
Property tax + insurance$1,380
PMI / 2nd mortgage$240
Utilities
$584
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,806/mo TLC
Budget$5,306/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$640,000
Down payment
$32,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$608,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1940
Lot size
1.48 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant, Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Private, Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,817
MLS #
2603504R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherWater FilterGas Water Heater
Interior
Cathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsSkylightVaulted Ceiling(s)Water FilterEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomLibrary/OfficeLiving RoomBath FullFamily Room1 Bedroom2 Bedrooms3 Bedrooms4 BedroomsNone
Exterior
DeckPatioFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltDriveway
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsPantryEat-in Kitchen
Master bedroom
Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08512

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population11,3188,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199050.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4581,137—
Male5,5804,307,827147,432,321
Female5,7384,525,010151,655,844
Never Married1,8351,965,81163,775,926
Married5,5033,647,435123,120,365
Separated282391,23912,639,686
Widowed454515,17215,467,586
Divorced537529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold3,8673,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.912.732.60
Medial Age35.6237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$101,833$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$124,379$83,312$63,629
P C I$43,121$30,662$24,529
M D I$78,151$52,505$41,133
A T H E$81,903$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.11%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8512

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/21/2026. Provided courtesy of KW EMPOWER via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.