CCertihomes
19 Van Buren Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840

$2,700

2 beds 1 baths — Built 196285 days on marketActive

About this home

For the month of October 2026, Landlord offers the 1st month's rent free with a minimum thirteen (13) month lease term. Applicants must submit a completed application by 10/31/2026 and be willing to move in within 30-45 days. Welcome home to this beautifully updated second-floor apartment at 19 Van Buren Avenue, Suite 2, Metuchen, NJ. Freshly painted with brand new carpeting, new HVAC, new kitchen floor, stylish new kitchen and bath cabinets. This move-in-ready home is very bright and comfortable. The apartment features two bedrooms, a full bathroom, an updated kitchen with gray Shaker cabinets, a subway-tile backsplash, and light countertops: NEW Stove, NEW Fridge, DW, and built-in microwave. Crown molding, neutral colors, and abundant natural light create a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. Additional amenities include shared basement laundry, shared backyard, and off-street parking for two cars. There is also approximately 200 sq ft of personal locked space in the basement for storage, a fitness room, or other uses. Conveniently located in the heart of Metuchen, this charming apartment offers modern updates, everyday comfort, and a wonderful place to call home. The tenant pays all utilities, the shared washer and dryer, and is responsible for snow removal. The landlord pays for grass cutting.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$393/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$20
Principal + interest$12
Property tax + insurance$7
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$333
Heating + cooling$30
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$393/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,607/mo
Purchase price
$2,700
Down payment
$135 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,565
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
1/2 Duplex, Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1962
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2700730R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherStove/OvenMicrowave OvenGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsFirealarmShades-ExistingNone
Exterior
BarbecueStorage ShedYard
Parking
DrivewayOn Street
Pool
None
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Security
Smoke Detector(s)Fire Alarm
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08840

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population12,5058,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,9731,137—
Male6,1484,307,827147,432,321
Female6,3574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,4091,965,81163,775,926
Married5,9623,647,435123,120,365
Separated248391,23912,639,686
Widowed685515,17215,467,586
Divorced714529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,6383,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.692.732.60
Medial Age38.8337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$91,148$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$116,452$83,312$63,629
P C I$43,580$30,662$24,529
M D I$71,699$52,505$41,133
A T H E$78,902$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.69%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8840

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 7/14/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.