CCertihomes
4 Jeanette Street, Carteret, NJ 07008

$585,500

3 beds 4 baths 1,668 sqft Built 191182 days on marketActive

About this home

Come for the space, stay for the lifestyle. Welcome to 4 Jeanette Street! This move-in-ready 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath home welcomes you with hardwood floors, high ceilings and a cozy fireplace. The spacious eat-in kitchen features granite countertops and a custom movable butcher block island, perfect for meals and entertaining. Relax in your primary suite with your own bath. A finished basement with separate entry offers bonus rooms and a separate laundry area. Enjoy a landscaped backyard with a charming pond and a 2-car garage ample storage adds convenience. A new roof with a 20 year warranty, new water heater, central heating and air, and convenient access to highways and transportation for your convenience. Make this inviting home your own. Schedule your private showing today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,408/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,177
Principal + interest$2,656
Property tax + insurance$1,301
PMI / 2nd mortgage$220
Utilities
$473
Heating + cooling$100
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,408/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$592/mo
Purchase price
$585,500
Down payment
$29,275 (5%)
Loan amount
$556,225
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1911
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,507
MLS #
2701285R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
KitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDen3 BedroomsBath FullBath MainNoneFamily Room
Exterior
SidewalkYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
ConcreteGarageDetachedOn SiteOn Street
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Rubber, Flat
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping

Neighborhood — 07008

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,9578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199015.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,7471,137—
Male11,2004,307,827147,432,321
Female11,7574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,1081,965,81163,775,926
Married8,8473,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,259391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,590515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,429529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,7803,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age36.9237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$53,973$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$61,282$83,312$63,629
P C I$21,545$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,382$52,505$41,133
A T H E$50,129$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.06%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7008

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 7/22/2026. Provided courtesy of SIGNATURE REALTY NJ via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.