CCertihomes
4 Empress Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08540

$425,000

2 beds 2 baths 1,870 sqft Built 200061 days on marketActive

About this home

This IS the preservation of wealth, and all-inclusive simplicity at Princeton Windrows. Where your monthly fee actually goes: Dining allowance-chef-prepared meals on-site, fine dining, pub, cafe, complete exterior & grounds maintenance & snow removal, housekeeping, linen services, wellness staff, activities, events, social calendar, art galleries, lectures, art expos, green house (personal gardening), outdoor amenities, bocce ball, paths, On-site fitness, indoor pool, wellness center, salon, card and game rooms, full library, convenient store, transportation services, and so much MORE. Your lifestyle will be defined by elegance, convenience, friendship, and the timeless charm of Princeton. 4 Empress Court is a one level beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2 bath Villa. It offers spacious living and dining areas, a well-appointed kitchen, private primary en-suite with 3 closets, large full bath with shower, a generously sized second bedroom ideal for guests or a home office, and a private patio perfect for relaxing outdoors. This IS New Jersey's premier independent adult community. Just minutes from downtown Princeton and Princeton University, residents enjoy easy access to renowned restaurants, boutique shopping, theaters, museums, parks, and world-class cultural attractions. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the nearby Delaware and Raritan Canal State Park towpath, offering miles of scenic trails for exercise, biking, jogging, and taking in the beauty of the historic canal and Lake Carnegie. Convenient access to Route 1, the New Jersey Turnpike, and nearby rail service makes travel to both New York City and Philadelphia effortless. You and your family will be obsessed with Windrows Hall. Start to enjoy the life you've created.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$8,103/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$12,363
Principal + interest$1,928
Property tax + insurance$5,691
HOA$4,585
PMI / 2nd mortgage$159
Utilities
$537
Heating + cooling$107
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$157
$8,103/mo TLC
Budget$8,603/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$425,000
Down payment
$21,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$403,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Condo/TH
Style
Ranch, Traditional, End Unit
Year built
2000
Lot size
0.0578 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
$4,585 / Monthly
Annual tax
$7,791
MLS #
2701988R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsCathedral Ceiling(s)Drapes-See RemarksEntrance Foyer2 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLibrary/OfficeLiving RoomBath MainBath SecondDining RoomNone
Exterior
DeckPatio
Community
Art/Craft FacilitiesBocceClubhouseCommunity BusCommunity RoomOutdoor PoolFitness CenterGame RoomRestaurantHot TubIndoor PoolJog/Bike PathTennis Court(s)
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn SiteOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Pool
Outdoor PoolIndoorIn Ground
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen IslandPantry
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Two SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Accessibility
Stall ShowerSupport Rails
Spa
Community
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Condominium, COOP

Lot features

Cul-De-Sac

Neighborhood — 08540

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population50,4288,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199059.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density9501,137—
Male25,0554,307,827147,432,321
Female25,3734,525,010151,655,844
Never Married8,9551,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6663,647,435123,120,365
Separated6,664391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,981515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,234529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,7383,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.562.732.60
Medial Age34.9437.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$107,861$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$152,488$83,312$63,629
P C I$53,569$30,662$24,529
M D I$82,440$52,505$41,133
A T H E$96,288$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J85.36%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8540

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/7/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS PREMIER via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.