CCertihomes
409 Ridge Road, South Brunswick, NJ 08810

$660,000

4 beds 2 baths 2,281 sqft Built 195047 days on marketActive

About this home

Nestled on nearly half an acre in the desirable Dayton section of S Brunswick, this spacious 4 bdrm, 2 full bath home offers 2, 281 sqft of comfortable living space, a versatile layout, and a wonderful combo of privacy and convenience. The first level features 2 bdrms and 1 full bath with radiant floor, along with a large, light-filled living room with a picture window and a dining room ideal for gatherings. The updated kitchen features attractive cabinetry, quality appliances, and the added comfort of radiant heat beneath the flooring. A bright sunroom provides additional living space, while a bonus screened-in porch off the side of the home is perfect for enjoying the outdoors. Upstairs, you'll find 2 addtl bdrms, a 2nd full bath, and a comfortable den area offering flexibility as a home office, playroom, reading nook, or additional lounge space. Laundry adds everyday convenience. Outside, enjoy a large driveway, 2-car garage, storage shed, privacy fencing and a spacious yard with plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, recreation, or relaxing. Enjoy all that S Brunswick has to offer, including highly regarded schools, parks, trails, recreation, and a strong sense of community. Convenient to Rts 1, 130 and 27, the NJ Tpk, Princeton, shopping, dining, major work centers, and nearby NJ Transit stations, all while enjoying the peaceful suburban setting that makes Dayton such a desirable place to call home. 409 Ridge Road offers the space, versatility, and location!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,162/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,870
Principal + interest$2,993
Property tax + insurance$1,629
PMI / 2nd mortgage$248
Utilities
$618
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,162/mo TLC
Budget$5,662/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$660,000
Down payment
$33,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$627,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Custom Home
Year built
1950
Lot size
0.48 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,328
MLS #
2702656R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherElectric Water HeaterGas Water Heater
Interior
Blinds2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath MainOther Room(s)Dining RoomLaundry RoomDenNoneDen/Study
Exterior
CurbsDeckPatioEnclosed Porch(es)Storage ShedYard
Community
Curbs
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn Site
Patio & porch
DeckPatioEnclosed
Kitchen
Eat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08810

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population2,9398,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199040.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5651,137—
Male1,4344,307,827147,432,321
Female1,5054,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4621,965,81163,775,926
Married1,4123,647,435123,120,365
Separated76391,23912,639,686
Widowed113515,17215,467,586
Divorced159529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold1,0013,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.932.732.60
Medial Age35.0737.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$87,066$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$110,834$83,312$63,629
P C I$37,857$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,715$52,505$41,133
A T H E$76,112$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J74.27%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8810

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/14/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS METROPOLITAN via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.