CCertihomes
40 Miller Street, Highlands, NJ 07732

$674,500

3 beds 3 baths 1,320 sqft Built 192313 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to the ultimate shore lifestyle at 40 Miller Street. Nestled in the heart of the vibrant Highlands community, this home puts the best of the coast right at your doorstep. Whether you're looking for a permanent residence or a weekend escape, you'll find the beach just down the block, (8 houses away), and a fantastic selection of local restaurants, marinas, parks and shops right around the corner. Inside, the layout is designed for both comfort and style. The kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring sleek granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances that make meal prep a breeze. The home offers three spacious bedrooms and two-and-a-half bathrooms, including a private primary suite complete with its own ensuite batha perfect retreat after a day in the sun. If you love to host, the large outdoor deck is ready for your next summer gathering. It's an ideal spot for al fresco dining or simply soaking up the salt air. When you're ready to explore, grab your bike for a quick ride over to the pristine shores of Sandy Hook Beach, Hartshorne Woods or head to the nearby Seastreak ferry for a stress-free, scenic commute into New York City. This is more than just a house; it's your gateway to everything that makes life in the Highlands so special. Come see why this location is one of the most sought-after spots on the Jersey Shore.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,771/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,569
Principal + interest$3,059
Property tax + insurance$1,257
PMI / 2nd mortgage$253
Utilities
$462
Heating + cooling$69
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,771/mo TLC
Budget$5,271/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$674,500
Down payment
$33,725 (5%)
Loan amount
$640,775
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Custom Home, Two Story
Year built
1923
Lot size
0.0551 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,206
MLS #
2703054R
County
Monmouth

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsHigh CeilingsSkylight1 BedroomKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomBath FullStorageDining RoomUtility Room2 BedroomsOther Room(s)
Exterior
DeckSidewalkYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
2 Car WidthPaver Blocks
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Granite/Corian Countertops
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull Bath
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07732

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population5,4978,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19903.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,4491,137—
Male2,7604,307,827147,432,321
Female2,7374,525,010151,655,844
Never Married1,3781,965,81163,775,926
Married1,8083,647,435123,120,365
Separated268391,23912,639,686
Widowed365515,17215,467,586
Divorced820529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold2,5433,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.132.732.60
Medial Age40.1937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,021$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$79,980$83,312$63,629
P C I$37,455$30,662$24,529
M D I$47,737$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,485$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.38%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7732

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/20/2026. Provided courtesy of COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.