CCertihomes
91 Colfax Street, South River, NJ 08882

$565,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,445 sqft Built 192549 days on marketActive

About this home

Two Car Detached Garage! Low taxes! Welcome to 91 Colfax Street in charming South River! Ready for your vision, this grand 3 bedroom 2 full bath home checks all the boxes! A nostalgic enclosed front porch provides a warm welcome. A bright, airy feel is evoked from the first step into the spacious living room with original hardwood floors. A functional eat-in kitchen with adjacent dining area is sure to please. The 1st floor also hosts a laundry room and full bath. The 2nd floor features 3 spacious bedrooms and a hallway full bath. Additional storage is available in the 3rd floor attic. A sizable partial basement is a bonus for a workshop or storage. Off the back porch, step outdoors to a tranquil backyard which is the the perfect space for entertaining or simple relaxation...even room for a garden! Do not miss the DETACHED 2 car garage for your workshop and hobby needs. Ample driveway parking as well. With a stellar location to conveniences, commuting & shopping, this delightful home is truly a treasure...35 minutes to Newark Liberty International Airport & just over 40 minutes to greater NYC tunnel crossings!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,190/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,880
Principal + interest$2,563
Property tax + insurance$1,105
PMI / 2nd mortgage$212
Utilities
$582
Heating + cooling$129
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,190/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$810/mo
Purchase price
$565,000
Down payment
$28,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$536,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1925
Lot size
0.0918 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Baseboard Hotwater, Radiators-Steam, Steam
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,491
MLS #
2703297R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorOvenWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Entrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullDining Room3 BedroomsAttic
Exterior
Open Porch(es)PatioEnclosed Porch(es)SidewalkYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthConcrete2 Cars DeepGarageDetachedDrivewayOn SiteHard Surface
Patio & porch
PorchPatioEnclosed
Kitchen
PantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Interior Lot, Level

Neighborhood — 08882

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,0678,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199012.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5341,137—
Male6,4994,307,827147,432,321
Female6,5684,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,9481,965,81163,775,926
Married5,6283,647,435123,120,365
Separated407391,23912,639,686
Widowed687515,17215,467,586
Divorced792529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,7773,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.732.732.60
Medial Age36.1537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,692$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,642$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,056$30,662$24,529
M D I$48,231$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,683$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.36%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8882

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/24/2026. Provided courtesy of KW EMPOWER via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.