CCertihomes
20 Claremont Drive, Hillsborough, NJ 08844

$665,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,518 sqft Built 196256 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautiful ranch-style home nestled in a lovely, quiet neighborhood! This inviting property offers comfortable one-level living, a full basement, and a one-car garage. Step outside and discover your very own backyard oasisthe perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy the outdoors in a private, peaceful setting. Whether you're looking for your first home, downsizing, or simply seeking the convenience of ranch-style living, this home offers wonderful potential in a desirable neighborhood. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,198/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,942
Principal + interest$3,016
Property tax + insurance$1,677
PMI / 2nd mortgage$249
Utilities
$579
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$157
$5,198/mo TLC
Budget$5,698/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$665,000
Down payment
$33,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$631,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1962
Lot size
0.55 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$12,266
MLS #
2702945R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
AtticNone
Exterior
DeckStorage Shed
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttached
Patio & porch
Deck
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08844

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population33,6128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199034.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6091,137—
Male16,7394,307,827147,432,321
Female16,8744,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,8651,965,81163,775,926
Married16,2653,647,435123,120,365
Separated721391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,060515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,731529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold11,7963,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.832.732.60
Medial Age36.0637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$95,236$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$109,604$83,312$63,629
P C I$39,159$30,662$24,529
M D I$74,070$52,505$41,133
A T H E$73,971$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.82%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8844

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 8/26/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.