CCertihomes
230 Jones Place, Rahway, NJ 07065

$559,000

3 beds 3 baths — Built 193822 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome home to this meticulously maintained 3 Bed 2.5 Bath Colonial situated on a desirable corner lot in Rahway! Beautifully cared for inside and out, this move-in-ready home features newer siding and windows and is truly a pack your bags and move right in' opportunity. The first floor welcomes you with a spacious living room featuring gleaming hardwood floors and fresh, neutral palette that continues throughout the home. The formal dining room is ideal for entertaining guests. The inviting eat-in kitchen boasts SS appliances, granite counters, decorative tile backsplash, premium cabinetry, a convenient breakfast bar, and recessed lighting. French doors lead to a versatile office with a full bath, while the light and bright Florida room provides a wonderful space to relax while enjoying views of the beautifully maintained property. Upstairs, you'll find a second full bath with a tub shower and 3 generous bedrooms, each offering plush carpeting and ample closet space. The finished basement provides even more living space, featuring a large recreation room, half bath, laundry area, and plenty of storage. Relax and enjoy the outdoors on the patio. A detached garage and private driveway provide ample parking. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, & schools + public transportation, and major roadways for an easy commute. Don't miss the chance to make this charming Colonial your new home sweet home. Come & see TODAY!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,406/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,085
Principal + interest$2,535
Property tax + insurance$1,340
PMI / 2nd mortgage$210
Utilities
$559
Heating + cooling$118
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$148
Car insurance + maintenance$148
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,406/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$594/mo
Purchase price
$559,000
Down payment
$27,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$531,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1938
Lot size
0.0886 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,784
MLS #
2703568R
County
Union

At a glance

Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenLibrary/OfficeLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomFlorida Room3 BedroomsAttic
Exterior
CurbsPatioEnclosed Porch(es)SidewalkFencing/WallYard
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltGarageDetached
Patio & porch
PatioEnclosed
Pool
None
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Exhaust FanPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Corner Lot, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07065

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population27,5778,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6,7541,137—
Male13,2524,307,827147,432,321
Female14,3254,525,010151,655,844
Never Married6,4001,965,81163,775,926
Married10,5533,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,279391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,860515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,839529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold10,4013,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.642.732.60
Medial Age37.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,792$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,933$83,312$63,629
P C I$26,331$30,662$24,529
M D I$48,159$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,395$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.14%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7065

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/3/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.