CCertihomes
12 Vine Street, Jamesburg, NJ 08831

$614,999

3 beds 3 baths — Built 191044 days on marketActive

About this home

In historic Jamesburg, nestled in the heart of Monroe, and served by blue-ribbon Monroe High School, this beautifully renovated century Colonial is a must see. Every major system has been updated electric, plumbing, HVAC, and appliances so you can settle in worry-free. High 9-foot ceilings add an airy, elevated feel throughout, while the open main floor flows effortlessly between the living room, dining room, and kitchen, ideal for entertaining or everyday living. A convenient powder room sits near the back entry. Upstairs, retreat to three spacious bedrooms and two full baths, both refreshed with new fixtures. A partially finished basement offers flexible bonus space for a home office, rec room, or gym. Curb appeal starts outside, with a charming wrap-around rocking-chair porch, a decorative front entry door, and an abundance of new windows filling the home with natural light. Outside, enjoy a level, partially fenced backyard perfect for pets, play, or relaxing evenings. A 1-car garage is included and sold as-is. Ideally located near the shops and restaurants along Railroad Ave, moments from Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School, and just 3 miles from the NJ Turnpike. Professionally staged to showcase its full potential.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,670/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,378
Principal + interest$2,789
Property tax + insurance$1,358
PMI / 2nd mortgage$231
Utilities
$584
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,670/mo TLC
Budget$5,170/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$614,999
Down payment
$30,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$584,249
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1910
Lot size
0.1156 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,524
MLS #
2770473M
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
Dining RoomBath HalfKitchenLiving Room3 BedroomsBath MainBath SecondNoneFamily Room
Exterior
Sidewalk
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltDetached
Pool
None
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsNot Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08831

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,3788,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199039.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8471,137—
Male19,4314,307,827147,432,321
Female21,9474,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,5571,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6803,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,293391,23912,639,686
Widowed4,503515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,925529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,4823,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.302.732.60
Medial Age47.0837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$66,482$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,196$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,960$30,662$24,529
M D I$54,931$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,833$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J76.25%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8831

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/9/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX COMPETITIVE EDGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.