CCertihomes
1831 S Central Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080

$459,000

3 beds 2 baths —1 days on marketActive

About this home

This large-lot property features a spacious Cape Cod style home offering 3 to possibly 4 bedrooms, perfect for those wanting extra space. While the home is in need of work, it presents a fantastic opportunity to customize and renovate according to your vision. The generous lot size provides ample outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or future expansion. Additionally, there is a sizable, partially finished basement area offering extra storage or living space potential. With classic Cape Cod charm and solid bones, this home is ready for its next chapter. Ideal for investors, contractors, or homebuyers looking for a project in a desirable location. Close to major highways, schools , shopping and parks

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,718/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,367
Principal + interest$2,082
Property tax + insurance$1,113
PMI / 2nd mortgage$172
Utilities
$580
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,718/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,282/mo
Purchase price
$459,000
Down payment
$22,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$436,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
—
Lot size
0.3499 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), None
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,601
MLS #
2704363R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Garage (1)

Home features

Appliances
Gas Range/OvenRange
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullBath HalfUnfinished/Other Room
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Kitchen
Not Eat-in Kitchen
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Wooded

Neighborhood — 07080

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population25,0128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,9941,137—
Male12,2934,307,827147,432,321
Female12,7194,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,8631,965,81163,775,926
Married11,4723,647,435123,120,365
Separated756391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,564515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,256529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3373,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.972.732.60
Medial Age38.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,745$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,467$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,316$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,105$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,425$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J72.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7080

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/10/2026. Provided courtesy of MODERN REALTY GROUP LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.