CCertihomes
23 Cleveland Avenue, South River, NJ 08882

$565,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,779 sqft Built 195126 days on marketActive

About this home

LET'S GO! Talk about move in ready! This beautiful EXPANDED cape in the desirable Glenwood Terrace section of South River is the GEM you've been looking for! This home features hardwood floors throughout with beautifully updated everything. A spacious living room that flows right into the sprawling formal dining room, and once in the kitchen you will find a brand new stove and microwave. Through the side door you are met with a beautifully vinyl fenced in backyard equipped with beautiful gazebo and outdoor electric panel for HOT TUB hookup for entertaining guests or quiet enjoyment. The home features 4 bedrooms with a master bed with massive closet, and 2 FULL baths. In the basement you will find a line for potential fireplace, 120 PROJECTOR SCREEN and projector mount, ALL INCLUDED. If that wasn't enough there is a LARGE built-in bar with built-in humidor which could also be used as a liquor cabinet. THIS IS THE ONE, LET'S MAKE A MOVE!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,409/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,069
Principal + interest$2,563
Property tax + insurance$1,294
PMI / 2nd mortgage$212
Utilities
$642
Heating + cooling$159
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,409/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$591/mo
Purchase price
$565,000
Down payment
$28,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$536,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1951
Lot size
0.2009 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Central, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,594
MLS #
2704438R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomAtticOther Room(s)
Exterior
Patio
Community
Game Room
Parking
GarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Not Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping

Neighborhood — 08882

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,0678,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199012.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5341,137—
Male6,4994,307,827147,432,321
Female6,5684,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,9481,965,81163,775,926
Married5,6283,647,435123,120,365
Separated407391,23912,639,686
Widowed687515,17215,467,586
Divorced792529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,7773,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.732.732.60
Medial Age36.1537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,692$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,642$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,056$30,662$24,529
M D I$48,231$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,683$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.36%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8882

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/25/2026. Provided courtesy of CENTURY 21 THOMSON & CO via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.