CCertihomes
113-113 Stony Road, Edison, NJ 08817

$649,999

4 beds 3 baths 1,694 sqft Built 195729 days on marketActive

About this home

Move-in ready ranch offering approximately 1, 700 sq ft of comfortable living space in Edison. This well-maintained home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms with a functional layout, modern updates, and hardwood flooring throughout the main level. The spacious living room flows into a formal dining room, while the updated kitchen offers a fresh and inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. All four bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, including a primary suite featuring a large closet and private en-suite bathroom. A second full bathroom completes the main level. The partially finished basement provides valuable additional living space ideal for a recreation room, home office, gym, or entertainment area, along with a third full bathroom and ample storage. Central air provides year-round comfort, while the large rear deck extends the living space outdoors and offers a great setting for entertaining, dining, or relaxing. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this Edison home combines one-level living, additional basement space, and move-in-ready convenience.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,958/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,720
Principal + interest$2,948
Property tax + insurance$1,528
PMI / 2nd mortgage$244
Utilities
$513
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,958/mo TLC
Budget$5,458/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$649,999
Down payment
$32,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$617,499
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1957
Lot size
0.12 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
See Remarks
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,539
MLS #
2704880R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Kitchen4 BedroomsLiving RoomBath FullBath MainBath SecondDining RoomNoneAdditional Bath
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageAttachedDriveway
Kitchen
Kitchen Island
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08817

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,0878,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5081,137—
Male22,6674,307,827147,432,321
Female23,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,1781,965,81163,775,926
Married20,3243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,718391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,208515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,678529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,9893,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age35.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$80,178$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,712$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,581$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,515$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.01%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8817

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/17/2026. Provided courtesy of SIGNATURE REALTY NJ via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.