CCertihomes
430 hillside Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854

$639,000

3 beds 3 baths — Built 197125 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 430 Hillside Avenue, Piscataway. This inviting home offers a great opportunity in a desiarable neighborhood, with comfortable living space. This home has 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with a finished basement. Roof was replaced in 2020, with a 50 year warrranty which is transferable. Enjoy outdoor living on the spacious covered patio, perfect for relaxing, entertaining or that morning coffee. Conveniently located near major highways, public schools and dining. Don't miss the opportunity to make this property your next home!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,855/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,551
Principal + interest$2,898
Property tax + insurance$1,413
PMI / 2nd mortgage$240
Utilities
$623
Heating + cooling$150
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,855/mo TLC
Budget$5,355/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$639,000
Down payment
$31,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$607,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1971
Lot size
0.036 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,936
MLS #
2705122R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveOvenWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsShades-Existing3 BedroomsKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDining RoomFamily RoomNone
Exterior
Storage Shed
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn Street
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Dining LFormal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08854

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population54,5128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,8541,137—
Male27,2764,307,827147,432,321
Female27,2364,525,010151,655,844
Never Married13,5301,965,81163,775,926
Married23,4873,647,435123,120,365
Separated2,901391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,843515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,599529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,7183,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.822.732.60
Medial Age33.4337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,885$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,948$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,304$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,256$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,485$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.32%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8854

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/26/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS TOWNE SQUARE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

430 hillside Avenue · Piscataway — $639,000 · Certihomes