CCertihomes
15 Lowell Street, Iselin, NJ 08830

$659,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,824 sqft Built 19460 days on marketActive

About this home

Showing Starts 10/3! Charming Colonial with Wrap-Around Porch in the Heart of Iselin! Welcome to this inviting 1, 824 sq. ft.(from tax Record) Colonial offering 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 beautifully updated full baths. From the moment you arrive, the charming wrap-around porch welcomes you into a home filled with character, comfort, and versatility. The heart of the home is the gourmet kitchen, featuring abundant cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a mosaic tile backsplash, and a center island with sink. Recessed lighting, ceiling fans, and rich dark wood-finish flooring complete this stylish and functional space. The bright dining nook features sliding patio doors leading to the deck and backyard, creating an easy flow for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. The versatile second level offers endless possibilities and can be customized to suit your needs. It can function as two spacious bedrooms, complete with walkin closets and access to a full bath, along with the convenience of a stackable washer and dryer. The second level also includes a convenient kitchen area, offering additional flexibility for extended living arrangements, guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. Additional features include a full basement providing excellent storage and potential for additional living space, paid-off solar panels, and a generator for added convenience and peace of mind.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,104/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,869
Principal + interest$2,989
Property tax + insurance$1,633
PMI / 2nd mortgage$247
Utilities
$485
Heating + cooling$81
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$5,104/mo TLC
Budget$5,604/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$659,000
Down payment
$32,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$626,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1946
Lot size
0.1263 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Forced Air, Separate Furnaces
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,636
MLS #
2705408R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorRangeWasherElectric Water HeaterGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath MainKitchen SecondLaundry RoomBath FullNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)DeckPatioEnclosed Porch(es)Storage ShedYard
Parking
1 Car WidthDriveway
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatioEnclosed
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull Bath
Accessibility
Ramp(s)Tub Seat
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level

Neighborhood — 08830

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population15,5308,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199010.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,9331,137—
Male7,7054,307,827147,432,321
Female7,8264,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,1071,965,81163,775,926
Married7,2483,647,435123,120,365
Separated452391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,012515,17215,467,586
Divorced829529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,6753,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.732.732.60
Medial Age37.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$74,777$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,144$83,312$63,629
P C I$31,264$30,662$24,529
M D I$60,448$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,291$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J85.51%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8830

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/3/2026. Provided courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.