CCertihomes
128 Florence Place, South Plainfield, NJ 07080

$750,000

4 beds 3 baths 2,276 sqft Built 195318 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this meticulously maintained and beautifully updated 4 Bed, 3 Full Bath Expanded Cape in highly desirable South Plainfield! Move-in ready and thoughtfully designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining, this exceptional home offers updates throughout and an abundance of natural light. The first floor welcomes you with a light and bright living room featuring a bay window and gleaming Brazilian cherry hardwood floors that continue throughout the main living areas. The open-concept layout flows seamlessly into the formal dining room, also enhanced by a beautiful bay window, creating an inviting space for gatherings. French doors lead to the spacious family room, where a soaring vaulted ceiling and recessed lighting add an impressive sense of volume and style. The stunning eat-in kitchen is sure to impress, featuring premium cabinetry, top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances, marble countertops, a subway tile backsplash, and a delightful breakfast barperfect for casual meals and morning coffee. Down the hall are the main full bath with tub/shower and two generously sized bedrooms, including one with its own private full bath with shower and direct access to the rear deck. Upstairs, discover a versatile office space, another full bath with tub/shower, and two additional spacious bedrooms, including one with a walk-in closet. The partially finished basement provides even more living space with a comfortable recreation room, laundry area, and plenty of storage. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully maintained, fully fenced yard, complete with a spacious deck and storage shedan ideal setting for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying your own private outdoor retreat. A concrete driveway provides ample off-street parking for both you and your guests. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, schools, public transportation, and major roadways, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, space, and convenience. Don't miss the opportunity to make this exceptional South Plainfield property your new home sweet home. Come & see TODAY!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,729/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,468
Principal + interest$3,402
Property tax + insurance$1,785
PMI / 2nd mortgage$281
Utilities
$618
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,729/mo TLC
Budget$6,229/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$750,000
Down payment
$37,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$712,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod, Two Story
Year built
1953
Lot size
0.1692 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$12,269
MLS #
2705188R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDisposalDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorWasherKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Drapes-See RemarksVaulted Ceiling(s)2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath MainBath OtherDining RoomFamily RoomLibrary/OfficeBath FullAttic
Exterior
CurbsDeckFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
Curbs
Parking
1 Car WidthConcrete
Patio & porch
Deck
Pool
None
Kitchen
Breakfast BarKitchen Exhaust FanEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Accessibility
Ramp(s)Stall ShowerSupport Rails
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07080

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population25,0128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,9941,137—
Male12,2934,307,827147,432,321
Female12,7194,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,8631,965,81163,775,926
Married11,4723,647,435123,120,365
Separated756391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,564515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,256529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3373,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.972.732.60
Medial Age38.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,745$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,467$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,316$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,105$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,425$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J72.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7080

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/3/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.