CCertihomes
118 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812

$650,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,248 sqft Built 19438 days on marketActive

About this home

Beautiful 3 bedroom home with primary bedroom on the first floor, kitchen has stainless appliances with granite counter tops. Finished Basement with bonus room and full bath. Close to public transportation and parks

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,998/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,768
Principal + interest$2,948
Property tax + insurance$1,576
PMI / 2nd mortgage$244
Utilities
$513
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$121
Car insurance + maintenance$121
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,998/mo TLC
Budget$5,498/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$650,000
Down payment
$32,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$617,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1943
Lot size
0.1722 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,339
MLS #
2705508R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage

Home features

Appliances
Gas Range/OvenGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomKitchenLiving RoomBath Full2 BedroomsOther Room(s)Storage
Exterior
Deck
Parking
1 Car WidthDetached
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Island
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Interior Lot, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08812

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population17,3088,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,3671,137—
Male8,5504,307,827147,432,321
Female8,7584,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,5511,965,81163,775,926
Married7,4023,647,435123,120,365
Separated720391,23912,639,686
Widowed877515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,109529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9263,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age36.8137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,788$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$86,035$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,898$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,699$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,030$61,369$50,898
S T R—7.00%—
W C J79.67%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8812

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/28/2026. Provided courtesy of UNITED R.E. OF NORTH JERSEY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.