CCertihomes
0 undisclosex Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$299,000

0 beds 0 baths —0 days on marketActive

About this home

Rare opportunity to acquire a well-established restaurant business in a high-traffic Route 18 location with direct access and excellent visibility. Situated within a busy commercial strip center with convenient parking and strong surrounding residential and commercial activity, this approximately 2, 000 SF restaurant offers a fully built-out operation with seating for approximately 50 guests and a professional commercial kitchen ready for immediate operation. One of the most attractive features of this opportunity is the favorable lease structure, with low monthly occupancy costs and approximately 18 years remaining on the lease, providing a new owner with long-term security and stability in a highly desirable Central New Jersey location. The restaurant features a fully equipped commercial kitchen, including a walk-in refrigerator, walk-in freezer, commercial fryer and ventilation system, multiple grills, pizza oven, extensive preparation and storage areas, and additional restaurant infrastructure. The space is currently configured for dine-in service while also supporting takeout and delivery, allowing a new owner to step into an established operation without the substantial expense and time associated with building a restaurant from the ground up. The current concept has developed a strong and loyal customer following centered around classic American menu favorites and has successfully expanded its reach with an extensive vegan and plant-based menu, creating appeal across a broad customer base. The established brand may be continued by the purchaser, allowing the new owner to capitalize on existing name recognition and customer loyalty, or the space offers an excellent opportunity for an experienced operator or entrepreneur looking to introduce a new restaurant concept under new ownership, subject to lease and applicable requirements. With an established customer base, excellent Route 18 accessibility, a fully equipped kitchen, long-term lease, low occupancy costs, and significant room for continued growth, this is an exceptional opportunity for an operator looking for a turnkey restaurant location in a proven Central New Jersey market. Qualified buyers may obtain additional business, financial and lease information upon request.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$2,844/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,434
Principal + interest$1,356
Property tax + insurance$966
PMI / 2nd mortgage$112
Utilities
$632
Heating + cooling$179
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$2,844/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$2,156/mo
Purchase price
$299,000
Down payment
$14,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$284,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Retail
Style
—
Year built
—
Lot size
—
Stories
0
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2705601R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning

Home features

Appliances
Appliances
Exterior
Fire Sprinkler
Security
Fire Sprinkler System
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Shopping

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/2/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS REAL ESTATE GREATER BRUNSWICK via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.