CCertihomes
310 S 4th Avenue, Highland Park, NJ 08904

$890,000

0 beds 2 baths 6,454 sqft Built 19914 days on marketActive

About this home

Prime Multi-Family Income Asset or Owner-Occupant Opportunity in Desirable Highland Park! Exceptional, turn-key legal, two-family property offering incredible value, strong existing cash flow, and a premier Middlesex County location. Well-maintained by its current owner, this expansive property features a generous layout boasting 12 bedrooms, currently optimized with an established high-yield rental, generating an owner-reported gross rental income of $7800 at current rents, with additional upside potential in the basement spaces. Whether you are looking to expand your investment portfolio with a steady income-producing asset or seeking an ideal owner-occupant opportunity where you can live in one unit while off-setting your mortgage with rental income, this property delivers unmatched flexibility. Location & Lifestyle Convenience: Situated in a highly connected neighborhood, education, and healthcare anchors surrounding the area. Families and tenants will appreciate having Bartle Elementary School practically around the corner. For commuters, medical professionals, and students, the location is phenomenal: Just a short drive or bike ride to Rutgers University's College Avenue Campus. Minutes away from major medical hubs including Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital and Saint Peter's University Hospital. Approximately 1.4 miles to the New Brunswick Train Station, providing a seamless Northeast Corridor commute directly to New York City and Philadelphia. Don't miss out on this well-maintained multi-family property in a thriving community.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$6,833/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$6,649
Principal + interest$4,037
Property tax + insurance$2,278
PMI / 2nd mortgage$334
Utilities
$635
Heating + cooling$188
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$6,833/mo TLC
Budget$7,333/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$890,000
Down payment
$44,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$845,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
2 Family
Style
—
Year built
1991
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
See Remarks
Cooling
See Remarks
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$14,556
MLS #
2705497R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
Water Heater(See Remarks)Water Heater
Interior
Unit 1(See Remarks)Unit 2(See Remarks)Unit 3(See Remarks)Unit 4(See Remarks)
Parking
1-2 Car Parking
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
See Remarks

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08904

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,8218,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19905.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density7,1351,137—
Male6,7594,307,827147,432,321
Female7,0624,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,4591,965,81163,775,926
Married5,8223,647,435123,120,365
Separated431391,23912,639,686
Widowed613515,17215,467,586
Divorced840529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,6813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.432.732.60
Medial Age35.7037.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$65,051$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$86,524$83,312$63,629
P C I$35,667$30,662$24,529
M D I$53,899$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,672$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.06%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8904

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/1/2026. Provided courtesy of NEW AND MODERN GROUP LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.