CCertihomes
1113 Mc Donough Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080

$559,000

3 beds 2 baths — Built 99993 days on marketActive

About this home

Showings start on 10/03/26. Welcome to 1113 McDonough Street, a well-kept 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offering approximately 1, 440 square feet of comfortable living space in a desirable South Plainfield neighborhood. This home blends classic charm with everyday functionality, making it an ideal fit for anyone looking to settle into a welcoming community.Inside, you will find a practical layout featuring generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and inviting living spaces that offer flexibility for both daily life and entertaining. The property sits on a spacious lot, providing ample outdoor space for relaxing or gardening.Ideally located in Middlesex County within the South Plainfield Public School District, this home offers convenient access to local shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways. Additionally, nearby NJ Transit rail and bus routes provide easy commuting options to Newark, Jersey City, and New York City.Don't miss the opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of Middlesex County's most convenient towns.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,117/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,839
Principal + interest$2,535
Property tax + insurance$1,094
PMI / 2nd mortgage$210
Utilities
$560
Heating + cooling$143
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,117/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$883/mo
Purchase price
$559,000
Down payment
$27,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$531,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
9999
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
Central Air, Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,109
MLS #
2705736R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining Room2 BedroomsAtticNone
Exterior
DeckPatioStorage Shed
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars DeepOff SiteDriveway
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Pool
None
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 07080

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population25,0128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,9941,137—
Male12,2934,307,827147,432,321
Female12,7194,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,8631,965,81163,775,926
Married11,4723,647,435123,120,365
Separated756391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,564515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,256529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3373,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.972.732.60
Medial Age38.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,745$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,467$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,316$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,105$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,425$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J72.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7080

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/3/2026. Provided courtesy of TNT REALTY NJ via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.