CCertihomes
9 S Shore Drive S, South Amboy, NJ 08879

$639,900

3 beds 4 baths 3,089 sqft Built 20045 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to Lighthouse Bay, a pet friendly waterfront community in South Amboy, ideally positioned for commuters with convenient access to NYC, Staten Island, major highways and NJ Transit. This spacious end-unit townhome offers 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths with an open-concept floor plan designed for comfortable living and entertaining. The bright, airy main level flows seamlessly between the living, dining and kitchen areas. The primary suite is an oasis after a long day with W.I.C. and spa-like bath. The finished lower level offers exceptional flexibility and could serve as an in-law suite, 4th bedroom, guest quarters, home office or recreation space. Enjoy the lifestyle of Lighthouse Bay, located along the Raritan Bay with its own clubhouse and inground pool and easy access to waterfront amenities, beaches, dining and transportation.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,282/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,019
Principal + interest$2,902
Property tax + insurance$1,877
PMI / 2nd mortgage$240
Utilities
$573
Heating + cooling$132
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$5,282/mo TLC
Budget$5,782/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$639,900
Down payment
$31,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$607,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Condo/TH
Style
Townhouse, Two Story
Year built
2004
Lot size
0.0284 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$14,123
MLS #
2705598R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDisposalDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsSecurity SystemBath FullDenStorageKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room3 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath MainBath Second
Exterior
DeckPatio
Community
ClubhouseOutdoor Pool
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDriveway
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen IslandPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Sitting AreaTwo SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Security
Security System
Spa
Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Condominium

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/2/2026. Provided courtesy of COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.