CCertihomes
250 Brookside Avenue, Old Bridge, NJ 08879

$2,600

2 beds 1 baths 592 sqft Built 194511 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath home in Laurence Harbor. The new flooring, fresh paint and updated interior makes this home ready for the occupant. Outside is an updated deck perfect for entertaining and relaxing. The home is conveniently located off Route 34 providing easy access to shopping, dining and commuting. Laurence Harbor is loved for its waterfront charm, access to parks and boardwalk areas and nearby parks. This home is a great rental option in a desirable location.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$471/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$44
Principal + interest$12
Property tax + insurance$31
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$423
Heating + cooling$57
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$471/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,529/mo
Purchase price
$2,600
Down payment
$130 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,470
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1945
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2705640R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullNone
Exterior
DeckStorage Shed
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Separate Dining Area
Security
Smoke Detector(s)
Flooring
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/2/2026. Provided courtesy of WEICHERT CO REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.