CCertihomes
17 Brady Street, West Milford, NJ 07480

$489,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,588 sqft Built 19454 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this 4 Bed 2 Bath Colonial nestled on a quiet dead-end street in the desirable Mount Glen Lakes community of West Milford! Unwind on the welcoming open front porch before stepping inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors, fresh paint, & thoughtful updates throughout. The 1st floor offers a spacious living room featuring a large bay window with an open flow to the formal dining room, creating an ideal setting for entertaining. The beautifully updated eat-in kitchen shines w/a soaring skylight, granite counters, ceramic tile backsplash & flooring, & an abundance of cabinetry. Off the kitchen, a light-filled dining area w/cathedral ceiling provides easy access to the rear deck perfect for effortless indoor/outdoor living & al fresco dining. Down the hall are 2 sizable bedrooms & a full bath with tub shower. Upstairs, you'll find 2 additional spacious bedrooms & a second full bath with a stall shower. The partially finished basement adds even more living space w/a recreation room featuring a freestanding wood stove, along w/a laundry area & abundant storage. Step outside & enjoy your own private retreat, complete w/a spacious deck, tranquil koi pond, plush yard, & storage shed. Oversized driveway provides ample parking for you and guests. Conveniently located near area shopping, dining, schools, & lakes, this inviting home offers comfort, functionality, & a wonderful setting. Don't miss the opportunity to make this your new home sweet home, come see it today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,914/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,676
Principal + interest$2,218
Property tax + insurance$1,275
PMI / 2nd mortgage$183
Utilities
$423
Heating + cooling$60
Internet + TV + phone$137
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$116
Car insurance + maintenance$116
Other (entertainment)
$137
$3,914/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,086/mo
Purchase price
$489,000
Down payment
$24,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$464,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1945
Lot size
0.22 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,279
MLS #
2705306R
County
Passaic

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherWater Softener OwnedElectric Water Heater
Interior
Cathedral Ceiling(s)Central VacuumDrapes-See RemarksSkylightVaulted Ceiling(s)Watersoftener Owned2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomAtticNone
Exterior
CurbsDeckFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
Curbs
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphalt
Patio & porch
Deck
Pool
None
Fireplace
Free Standing
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Accessibility
Stall Shower
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Dead - End Street, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07480

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population15,9288,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19906.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4741,137—
Male7,9254,307,827147,432,321
Female8,0034,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,7641,965,81163,775,926
Married7,7033,647,435123,120,365
Separated322391,23912,639,686
Widowed710515,17215,467,586
Divorced794529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,6133,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.792.732.60
Medial Age38.0037.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,627$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$89,749$83,312$63,629
P C I$32,678$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,604$52,505$41,133
A T H E$65,764$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.16%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7480

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/8/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.