CCertihomes
747 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812

$539,000

3 beds 1 baths 1,380 sqft Built 19568 days on marketActive

About this home

Tucked away on a peaceful street with a wonderfully private feel, this inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers a relaxed, almost country-like setting just minutes from the heart of Dunellen. Step inside to a spacious living room filled with natural light from a wall of windows and beautiful oak hardwood floors. A distinctive fireplace with elongated, earth-toned brick and slate hearth creates a natural focal point, complemented by dimmable recessed lighting. The dining room flows into an updated kitchen featuring Carrara-style quartz countertops, solid wood cabinetry, plank flooring with a wood-grain finish, gas range with hood, GE dishwasher and stainless steel sink. Two casement windows overlook the backyard, and a rear door offers easy outdoor access. The large primary bedroom features two closets and abundant natural light, with two additional good-sized bedrooms and a refreshed full bath completing the main level. The expansive unfinished lower level offers high ceilings, new windows, fresh paint, an office area, laundry space and existing plumbing components with future potential. Enjoy morning coffee on the screened-in porch overlooking the large, level backyard. Fresh paint throughout, covered front porch, attached garage and full pop-up attic add to the appeal. Minutes to NJ Transit, downtown shops and restaurants, parks, Routes 22 and 287. Move in just in time for the holidays!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,079/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,842
Principal + interest$2,263
Property tax + insurance$1,392
PMI / 2nd mortgage$187
Utilities
$463
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$121
Car insurance + maintenance$121
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,079/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$921/mo
Purchase price
$499,000
Down payment
$24,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$474,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1956
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,675
MLS #
2705979R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorWasherKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)Door(s)-Storm/ScreenEnclosed Porch(es)Yard
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageAttached
Patio & porch
PorchEnclosed
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Kitchen Exhaust Fan
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level

Neighborhood — 08812

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population17,3088,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,3671,137—
Male8,5504,307,827147,432,321
Female8,7584,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,5511,965,81163,775,926
Married7,4023,647,435123,120,365
Separated720391,23912,639,686
Widowed877515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,109529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9263,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age36.8137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,788$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$86,035$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,898$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,699$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,030$61,369$50,898
S T R—7.00%—
W C J79.67%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8812

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/9/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS MIDTOWN DIRECT via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.