CCertihomes
242 Adeline Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080

$925,000

4 beds 3 baths — Built 20234 days on marketActive

About this home

Impressive stone-front Colonial built in 2023 plus a fully finished basement, situated on a quiet, non-through street near Spring Lake Park. This northeast-facing South Plainfield home offers over $100, 000 in post-construction upgrades, including a fully finished basement, stunning paver patio with pizza oven, paver walkways from the front to the rear yard, professional landscaping, and an in-ground sprinkler system. The fabulous open floor plan features a showcase kitchen with center island and seating, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, tiled backsplash, and recessed and accent lighting. The living room and formal dining room feature crown and shadowbox moldings, along with a walk-in bay window. The spacious family room is open to the kitchen and features a gas fireplace and wonderful natural light. Oak flooring and recessed lighting extend throughout the home. The second level offers four bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a spa-like bath featuring a freestanding soaking tub, separate custom-tiled shower, and large walk-in closet. A versatile loft area provides additional space that can be used as a home office, reading area, or sitting room. The fully finished basement adds valuable flexible living space beyond the stated square footage. Additional features include an Anderson windows complete with custom blinds, an upstairs laundry room with built-in cabinetry, and an insulated garage with custom rack shelving. Peace of mind comes with a 30-year GAF Timberline roof and a 10-year new-home builder warranty, with approximately 7 years remaining. Conveniently located near Spring Lake Park, shopping, major highways, and commuter routes, including Metropark and Metuchen train stations. Enjoy the best of both worldsa nearly new home with thoughtfully selected upgrades already completed, allowing you to move in and enjoy the added value from day one.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$7,283/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$7,079
Principal + interest$4,195
Property tax + insurance$2,537
PMI / 2nd mortgage$347
Utilities
$636
Heating + cooling$156
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$7,283/mo TLC
Budget$7,783/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$925,000
Down payment
$46,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$878,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Custom Home
Year built
2023
Lot size
0.1653 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Forced Air, Separate Furnaces
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$18,802
MLS #
2705452R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerFree-Standing FreezerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsShades-ExistingKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath MainBath OtherAttic
Exterior
Lawn SprinklersOpen Porch(es)CurbsPatioSidewalk
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
2 Car Width2 Cars DeepAsphaltGarageAttachedGarage Door Opener
Patio & porch
PorchPatio
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandPantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
See Remarks, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07080

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population25,0128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,9941,137—
Male12,2934,307,827147,432,321
Female12,7194,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,8631,965,81163,775,926
Married11,4723,647,435123,120,365
Separated756391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,564515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,256529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3373,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.972.732.60
Medial Age38.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,745$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,467$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,316$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,105$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,425$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J72.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7080

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/9/2026. Provided courtesy of BHHS FOX & ROACH REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.