CCertihomes
704 Wood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067

$749,900

4 beds 2 baths 2,000 sqft Built 19575 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome home to this fully renovated turn-key bi-level home located in the highly desirable heart of Colonia, New Jersey. Boasting approximately 1, 900+ square feet of pristine living space, this property features a rare attached 1-car garage fully equipped with an EV charging station. The main level welcomes you into a vast, sun-drenched living room that flows seamlessly into an elegant dining area. The true centerpiece of this floor is the brand-new gourmet open-concept kitchen, custom-designed with a large central island, professional exhaust hood, cooktop, luxurious quartz countertops, and a modern tile backsplash. Outfitted with premium, brand-new stainless steel appliances, it is an absolute dream for anyone who loves to cook and entertain. This level also hosts a spacious primary bedroom alongside two additional well-appointed bedrooms. The lower level offers incredible flexibility and extended living space, featuring a large 4th bedroom and a massive family room with sliding glass doors that open directly to the backyard. This floor also includes a brand-new full bathroom, a dedicated home office or prayer room, a convenient laundry/utility area, and direct access to the attached garage. No detail has been spared in this top-to-bottom renovation. The home features a brand-new central HVAC system, new roof, new siding, upgraded electrical, and completely updated plumbing. Situated in an exceptional location close to major shopping centers, top-rated restaurants, and offering an effortless commute to NYC, Bus transfer to Metro park -outside from the house, this home is an absolute must-see! Both levels can used separte for 2 family.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,471/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,239
Principal + interest$3,401
Property tax + insurance$1,557
PMI / 2nd mortgage$281
Utilities
$547
Heating + cooling$112
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$5,471/mo TLC
Budget$5,971/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$749,900
Down payment
$37,495 (5%)
Loan amount
$712,405
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Bi-Level, Custom Home, Split Level
Year built
1957
Lot size
0.1643 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Central, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,663
MLS #
2705893R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorRangeKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Firealarm1 BedroomLaundry RoomFamily RoomUtility Room3 BedroomsLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomNone
Exterior
Patio
Parking
2 Car WidthAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Security
Fire Alarm
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple, Sole Proprietorship

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train

Neighborhood — 07067

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,0658,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19901.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,4691,137—
Male10,6974,307,827147,432,321
Female11,3694,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,9651,965,81163,775,926
Married10,8093,647,435123,120,365
Separated442391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,447515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,095529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,6003,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.902.732.60
Medial Age39.4937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,412$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$86,825$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,953$30,662$24,529
M D I$62,987$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,252$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.91%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7067

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/9/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.