CCertihomes
27 Frieda Lane, Colonia, NJ 07067

$475,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,292 sqft Built 19610 days on marketActive

About this home

Opportunity awaits in Colonia! This 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath ranch offers tremendous potential for buyers ready to renovate and make it their own. A classic brick facade, vinyl siding, covered front porch and east-facing orientation welcome you home. Enjoy the convenience of one level living, plus a full basement offering a recreation room with wet bar, dedicated workshop, laundry area and cedar closet. Whether you're envisioning a refreshed gathering space, hobby area or additional storage, there's room for creativity. The rear deck offers outdoor space to enjoy, while the 2-car garage features a workbench area and loft for additional storage. Other highlights include central air conditioning, forced hot air heat, public water, public sewer and a gas stove. Conveniently located in Colonia with access to shopping, dining, major roadways and Metropark Train Station. Bring your imagination and renovation ideas to unlock the possibilities of this home. Property requires substantial updating and is being sold strictly AS IS.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,014/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,762
Principal + interest$2,154
Property tax + insurance$1,430
PMI / 2nd mortgage$178
Utilities
$431
Heating + cooling$79
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,014/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$986/mo
Purchase price
$475,000
Down payment
$23,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$451,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1961
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Central, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,438
MLS #
2704632R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerFree-Standing FreezerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherWater Softener OwnedGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsWatersoftener OwnedWet Bar3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullBath OtherFamily RoomAtticNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)CurbsDeckEnclosed Porch(es)Storage Shed
Community
Curbs
Parking
2 Car Width2 Cars DeepAsphaltGarageAttachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayPaved
Patio & porch
PorchDeckEnclosed
Kitchen
PantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Accessibility
Ramp(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, See Remarks, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 07067

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,0658,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19901.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,4691,137—
Male10,6974,307,827147,432,321
Female11,3694,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,9651,965,81163,775,926
Married10,8093,647,435123,120,365
Separated442391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,447515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,095529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,6003,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.902.732.60
Medial Age39.4937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,412$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$86,825$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,953$30,662$24,529
M D I$62,987$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,252$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.91%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7067

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of HAVEN REAL ESTATE COLLECTIVE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.