CCertihomes
27 Brookside Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884

$564,900

2 beds 2 baths 1,538 sqft Built 19500 days on marketActive

About this home

Updated Colonial on magnificent-oversized lot in a special town with blue-ribbon school. Designed for entertaining inside and out. Updates throughout, top to bottom: windows, timberline roof, front Trex deck, AC & heat, electrical receptacles, stone front elevation, vinyl siding, and premium flooring on both levels. Designer: light fixtures, ceiling fans, recessed lighting, plumbing fixtures, paints, black door handles & hinges, and tile work finish this home. This possible three bedroom is light and bright and has an open space floor plan. The vaulted ceiling (with skylight) Gourmet custom kitchen is complete with a stainless steel KitchenAid appliance package, quartz countertops w/custom SS sink, designer cabinetry, butcher block-breakfast bar with pass-through window into open dining room. The bathrooms are finished with high-end vanities, beautiful tiles, exquisite plumbing fixtures, extra large soaking tub and a glass door shower built for two. Just off the dining room is a family room with oak flooring and coffered ceiling that is great for relaxing or celebrating. The second floor loft leads to 2 king size bedrooms that share the custom, Jack and Jill bathroom with a two sink vanity, soaking tub, and premium tile work. There is a large vestibule to keep the elements out with Custom woodwork, and space to sit and hang coats is next to an office with Custom built-in, perfect for study. The spacious laundry room with workspace counter, cabinetry and extra refrigerator is convenient. The large back yard is designed for entertaining with sprawling grass areas and is completely fenced in. Oversized paver and concrete patios for a world of possibilities. The paver patio leads to the private deck retreat with outdoor kitchen. The landscaped front yard has the perfect deck to greet guest and relax. For the owner that needs car space, the driveway is perfect for large vehicles (2 car wide and 6 car deep. Beautiful location near the Lake, schools, and shopping. There's still time to make this your forever home.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,406/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,115
Principal + interest$2,562
Property tax + insurance$1,341
PMI / 2nd mortgage$212
Utilities
$544
Heating + cooling$110
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,406/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$594/mo
Purchase price
$564,900
Down payment
$28,245 (5%)
Loan amount
$536,655
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Contemporary, Two Story
Year built
1950
Lot size
0.2296 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Heat Pump
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,274
MLS #
2706148R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenMicrowaveRangeWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
BlindsSkylightVaulted Ceiling(s)KitchenLaundry RoomLibrary/OfficeLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomFamily RoomUtility RoomEntrance Foyer2 BedroomsAtticDen/Study
Exterior
BarbecueDeckPatioSidewalkFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
Concrete2 Car WidthAdditional ParkingDriveway
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Fireplace
Wood Burning StoveFree Standing
Kitchen
Breakfast Bar
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Two Sinks
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08884

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population7,8948,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19903.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,1561,137—
Male3,8284,307,827147,432,321
Female4,0664,525,010151,655,844
Never Married1,4441,965,81163,775,926
Married3,7253,647,435123,120,365
Separated166391,23912,639,686
Widowed625515,17215,467,586
Divorced464529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold3,0983,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.542.732.60
Medial Age39.4737.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$61,994$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$77,145$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,276$30,662$24,529
M D I$51,446$52,505$41,133
A T H E$58,915$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J74.78%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8884

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/12/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX INNOVATION via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

27 Brookside Road · Spotswood — $564,900 · Certihomes