CCertihomes
14 Mercer Street, Edison, NJ 08820

$1,572,000

4 beds 5 baths —0 days on marketActive

About this home

New CONSTRUCTION! Noeth facing. Very rare opportunity to build a home on a private, gated road. Located in-between and walkable to JP Stevens HS and John Adams Middle School. Max 3, 700 sq ft to build on .231ACRE lot.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$11,014/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$11,081
Principal + interest$7,130
Property tax + insurance$3,361
PMI / 2nd mortgage$590
Utilities
$595
Heating + cooling$169
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$32
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$11,014/mo TLC
Budget$11,514/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,572,000
Down payment
$78,600 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,493,400
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Two Story
Year built
—
Lot size
0.2306 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$21,000
MLS #
2705992R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenBath HalfLiving Room3 Bedrooms4 BedroomsAttic
Exterior
Fencing/Wall
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageGarage Door Opener
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandPantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Dressing RoomTwo SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
See Remarks, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Land Owned, Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Dead - End Street, Level

Neighborhood — 08820

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population37,7838,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,7011,137—
Male18,4934,307,827147,432,321
Female19,2904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married7,1341,965,81163,775,926
Married19,1763,647,435123,120,365
Separated964391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,631515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,492529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,0043,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age38.1937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$94,564$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$117,743$83,312$63,629
P C I$41,177$30,662$24,529
M D I$73,641$52,505$41,133
A T H E$79,251$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.65%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8820

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/19/2026. Provided courtesy of REALTYMARK SELECT via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.