CCertihomes
12 Nightingale Street, Edison, NJ 08820

$799,000

4 beds 3 baths 2,275 sqft Built 19700 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 12 Nightingale Street, Edison. Situated on a cul-de-sac, this spacious 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom home offer comfortable living space in the desirable neighborhood of Edison. Hardwood floors throughout create a warm and inviting feel, while the generous layout provides plenty of room for everyday living, entertaining, and working from home. The home features 4 well sized bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, updated kitchen, large formal dining area, family/ living room which offers flexibility for a variety of living needs. An attached two car garage provides additional storage and everyday convenience. The property is conveniently situated near schools, the library, parks, shopping, dining, and community amenities. Edison's central location also provides easy access to major highways, public transportation, and nearby businesses, making commuting convenient. With its spacious interior, desirable neighborhood setting, and convenient access to school and transportation, this home offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy all that Edison has to offer. Don't miss the chance to make this home.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$6,015/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,788
Principal + interest$3,624
Property tax + insurance$1,864
PMI / 2nd mortgage$300
Utilities
$603
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$6,015/mo TLC
Budget$6,515/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$799,000
Down payment
$39,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$759,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Split Level, Two Story
Year built
1970
Lot size
0.1237 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Baseboard, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$12,685
MLS #
2706141R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherWater Softener OwnedGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsHigh CeilingsSkylightWatersoftener OwnedEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsBath FullBath MainAttic
Exterior
DeckPatio
Parking
3 Cars DeepGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDrivewayOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Cul-De-Sac, Dead - End Street

Neighborhood — 08820

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population37,7838,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,7011,137—
Male18,4934,307,827147,432,321
Female19,2904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married7,1341,965,81163,775,926
Married19,1763,647,435123,120,365
Separated964391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,631515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,492529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,0043,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age38.1937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$94,564$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$117,743$83,312$63,629
P C I$41,177$30,662$24,529
M D I$73,641$52,505$41,133
A T H E$79,251$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.65%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8820

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —
  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/13/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

12 Nightingale Street · Edison — $799,000 · Certihomes