CCertihomes
48 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854

$649,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,536 sqft Built 19840 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this bright and spacious home, featuring a beautifully updated kitchen, two renovated bathrooms, and replacement windows throughout. The kitchen offers quartz countertops, a glass tile backsplash, tile flooring, and sliding doors leading to the deck. The open floor plan, vaulted ceilings, and skylights create a light-filled and inviting living space. The living room features a vaulted ceiling and wood-burning fireplace, while the dining room includes a skylight and overlooks the family room below. Completing the main level is the spacious primary bedroom, offering ample closet space and a private ensuite bathroom with a skylight. The ground level provides additional living space with a generous family room featuring two sets of sliding doors opening to the patio and backyard. This level also includes two well-sized bedrooms, a full bathroom, laundry area, and direct access to the attached two-car garage. Outside, enjoy a spacious yard that extends around the home, with a fenced backyard, patio, and storage shed. The driveway provides plenty of additional parking. With its flexible floor plan, abundant natural light, and inviting indoor and outdoor living spaces, this home has much to offer. Fireplace and chimney are being sold as is. All measurements are approximate. Square footage from tax record.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,997/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,718
Principal + interest$2,944
Property tax + insurance$1,531
PMI / 2nd mortgage$243
Utilities
$579
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,997/mo TLC
Budget$5,497/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$649,000
Down payment
$32,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$616,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Bi-Level
Year built
1984
Lot size
0.2342 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,666
MLS #
2706007R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsFamily Room1 BedroomKitchenLiving RoomDining RoomNone
Exterior
DeckSidewalkYardInsulated Pane Windows
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Patio & porch
Deck
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Not Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08854

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population54,5128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,8541,137—
Male27,2764,307,827147,432,321
Female27,2364,525,010151,655,844
Never Married13,5301,965,81163,775,926
Married23,4873,647,435123,120,365
Separated2,901391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,843515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,599529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,7183,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.822.732.60
Medial Age33.4337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,885$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,948$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,304$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,256$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,485$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.32%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8854

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX SELECT via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

48 Birch Run Drive · Piscataway — $649,000 · Certihomes