CCertihomes
49 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882

$425,000

3 beds 1 baths 898 sqft Built 19200 days on marketActive

About this home

Calling All Investors! Fantastic opportunity to own a two-family home nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable South River! Each spacious unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, providing excellent potential for rental income or multi-generational living. With a little TLC and the right vision, this property offers tremendous upside and an opportunity to build equity. Whether you're a seasoned investor looking to expand your portfolio or a buyer seeking an income-producing property, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss. Bring your imagination and unlock the potential of this two-family gem!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,330/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,996
Principal + interest$1,928
Property tax + insurance$909
PMI / 2nd mortgage$159
Utilities
$524
Heating + cooling$100
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,330/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,670/mo
Purchase price
$425,000
Down payment
$21,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$403,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
2 Family
Style
—
Year built
1920
Lot size
0.0689 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard Cast Iron, Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
None
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$5,912
MLS #
2770687M
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
Water Heater(Gas)Water Heater
Interior
Unit 1(1 Bath3 Bedrooms)Unit 2(1 Bath3 Bedrooms)
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Cul-De-Sac

Neighborhood — 08882

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,0678,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199012.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5341,137—
Male6,4994,307,827147,432,321
Female6,5684,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,9481,965,81163,775,926
Married5,6283,647,435123,120,365
Separated407391,23912,639,686
Widowed687515,17215,467,586
Divorced792529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,7773,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.732.732.60
Medial Age36.1537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,692$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,642$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,056$30,662$24,529
M D I$48,231$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,683$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.36%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8882

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/13/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

49 Augusta Street · South River — $425,000 · Certihomes