CCertihomes
1207 Woodhaven Drive #0, Edison, NJ 08817

$1,800

2 beds 2 baths — Built 19860 days on marketActive

About this home

The primary value driver for this asset is its highly coveted location in a premium commuter corridor. Rental properties in this specific region benefit from a structurally low vacancy rate due to an ongoing supply-demand imbalance. The surrounding municipality is a primary economic engine, heavily populated by white-collar professionals, healthcare workers, and corporate executives who seek high-quality suburban housing. Tenants are consistently drawn to the area's premier public infrastructure, which features an acclaimed township public school system. Access to high-performing educational institutions serves as a powerful tenant retention tool, drastically reducing costly turn-over expenses and ensuring multi-year lease renewals from families prioritizing their children's education. Furthermore, the asset provides unparalleled regional connectivity. It sits within immediate proximity to major corporate employment hubs and vital transit pathways, including the New Jersey Turnpike, the Garden State Parkway, Interstate 287, and U.S. Route 1. For Manhattan-bound commuters, local NJ Transit train lines are accessible within minutes, placing New York Penn Station less than an hour away. This vast commuter network expands the prospective tenant pool exponentially, capturing premium rental applications from across the tri-state area.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$366/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$14
Principal + interest$8
Property tax + insurance$5
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$305
Heating + cooling$23
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$366/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,634/mo
Purchase price
$1,800
Down payment
$90 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,710
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Condo/TH
Style
Remarks
Year built
1986
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
See Remarks
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2770737M
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage (2)

Home features

Appliances
Electric Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsNone
Parking
Attached
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Flooring
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08817

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,0878,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5081,137—
Male22,6674,307,827147,432,321
Female23,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,1781,965,81163,775,926
Married20,3243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,718391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,208515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,678529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,9893,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age35.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$80,178$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,712$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,581$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,515$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.01%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8817

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/13/2026. Provided courtesy of VICTORIA M. BROWN via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1207 Woodhaven Drive #0 · Edison — $1,800 · Certihomes