CCertihomes
761 W Inman Avenue W, Rahway, NJ 07065

$575,000

4 beds 3 baths 1,977 sqft Built 19410 days on marketActive

About this home

If you are looking for SPACE, look no further! This home is a center hall colonial with 1 bedroom on the first floor and 3 bedrooms upstairs. You have ample space in your formal dining room to host holiday dinners. Formal living room, half bath, Kitchen/Den/playroom and Laundry room round out the first floor. Upstairs find 3 beds and the main bath. Your basement is finished with a rec room, full bath and an extra room for you to use as you wish! Enjoy coffee out on your partially covered deck. Nothing to do but move in!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,808/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,509
Principal + interest$2,608
Property tax + insurance$1,685
PMI / 2nd mortgage$216
Utilities
$527
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$148
Car insurance + maintenance$148
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,808/mo TLC
Budget$5,308/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$575,000
Down payment
$28,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$546,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1941
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$13,067
MLS #
2706217R
County
Union

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
FirealarmSecurity SystemShades-Existing1 BedroomEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room3 BedroomsBath FullNone
Exterior
DeckPatio
Parking
1 Car Width
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Pool
None
Kitchen
Breakfast BarGalley Type
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Security
Fire AlarmSecurity System
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 07065

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population27,5778,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6,7541,137—
Male13,2524,307,827147,432,321
Female14,3254,525,010151,655,844
Never Married6,4001,965,81163,775,926
Married10,5533,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,279391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,860515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,839529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold10,4013,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.642.732.60
Medial Age37.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$57,792$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,933$83,312$63,629
P C I$26,331$30,662$24,529
M D I$48,159$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,395$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.14%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7065

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —
  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

761 W Inman Avenue W · Rahway — $575,000 · Certihomes