CCertihomes
78 Court Street, Freehold, NJ 07728

$1,250,000

5 beds 6 baths 5,945 sqft Built 19000 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 78 Court Street, where the charm and craftsmanship of yesteryear are tastefully blended with modern conveniences. Set in Freehold Borough, this distinctive property pairs an elegant main residence with a substantial carriage house, offering remarkable space and the opportunity to create a truly personal retreat. The approximately 3, 629-square-foot main home showcases gleaming wood floors, beautifully detailed moldings, paneled wainscoting, and exquisite built-insincluding an arched glass-front corner cabinet that captures the artistry of another era. Generous windows welcome natural light, while a handsome fireplace surround adds warmth and architectural presence. The kitchen's quartz countertops introduce a refined modern touch, complemented by thoughtfully updated bathroom finishes. Four bedrooms and a library or office provide a versatile layout, with the third floor offering potential for a primary suite. From quiet mornings surrounded by timeless detail to gracious gatherings in inviting living spaces, this home offers an exceptional backdrop for everyday living and entertaining. The approximately 2, 316-square-foot carriage house expands the possibilities with a living room, three bedrooms, and a generous area ready to inspire a future dream kitchen. Each building features its own fully finished basement, providing additional space for recreation, hobbies, or creative pursuits. Rich in character and generous in scale, 78 Court Street presents a rare opportunity to make a distinctive property your ownwhere enduring craftsmanship meets your vision for modern living

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$9,169/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$9,107
Principal + interest$5,669
Property tax + insurance$2,969
PMI / 2nd mortgage$469
Utilities
$600
Heating + cooling$138
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$9,169/mo TLC
Budget$9,669/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,250,000
Down payment
$62,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,187,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1900
Lot size
0.5876 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Steam
Cooling
A/C Central - Some
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$19,262
MLS #
2770715M
County
Monmouth

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement

Home features

Appliances
RefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
DenDining RoomBath HalfKitchenLibrary/OfficeLiving Room4 BedroomsBath Full1 Bedroom
Parking
Additional ParkingAsphalt
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Granite/Corian Countertops
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07728

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population61,3458,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199035.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,0391,137—
Male30,4604,307,827147,432,321
Female30,8854,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,9951,965,81163,775,926
Married28,5723,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,804391,23912,639,686
Widowed3,209515,17215,467,586
Divorced3,270529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold20,7133,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.932.732.60
Medial Age36.4537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,758$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$95,211$83,312$63,629
P C I$32,701$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,163$52,505$41,133
A T H E$67,579$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.42%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7728

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/14/2026. Provided courtesy of MID-STATE REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

78 Court Street · Freehold — $1,250,000 · Certihomes