CCertihomes
9 Barlow Road, Edison, NJ 08817

$625,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,790 sqft Built 19600 days on marketActive

About this home

Additional photos coming soon! Welcome to this unique 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath property, featuring soaring ceilings, oversized windows, and an impressive multi-level open layout that creates an exceptional sense of space. Filled with natural light and distinctive architectural character, this home offers a bright, airy, and inviting atmosphere throughout. From the moment you enter, you're welcomed into a spacious living area featuring a fireplace. Just a few steps up, the next level showcases elevated ceilings, expansive windows, and an open design overlooking the lower level, creating a beautiful visual connection between the living spaces. One of the home's standout features is its generously sized, open-concept kitchen, surrounded by windows and offering an airy, welcoming setting for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom is equally impressive, featuring soaring ceilings and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that create a beautiful sense of openness and a relaxing private retreat. Ideally located within approximately 1 mile of Edison Train Station and H Mart, with convenient access to shopping, dining, and major highways. This home offers comfort, style, and convenience. Don't miss the opportunity to make it your own! Sale is subject to Bankruptcy Court approval and entry of a Sale Order prior to closing.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,826/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,578
Principal + interest$2,835
Property tax + insurance$1,509
PMI / 2nd mortgage$234
Utilities
$513
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,826/mo TLC
Budget$5,326/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$625,000
Down payment
$31,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$593,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Remarks
Year built
1960
Lot size
0.1653 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,527
MLS #
2706223R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorWasherKitchen Exhaust Fan
Interior
High CeilingsSkylight1 BedroomEntrance FoyerLaundry RoomBath FullFamily RoomUtility RoomKitchenLiving RoomDining Room3 Bedrooms
Parking
2 Car Width
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Kitchen Exhaust Fan
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08817

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,0878,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5081,137—
Male22,6674,307,827147,432,321
Female23,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,1781,965,81163,775,926
Married20,3243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,718391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,208515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,678529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,9893,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age35.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$80,178$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,712$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,581$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,515$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.01%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8817

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/14/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

9 Barlow Road · Edison — $625,000 · Certihomes