CCertihomes
520 Henry Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879

$499,900

3 beds 2 baths 1,646 sqft Built 19300 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this versatile 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home located in the heart of desirable South Amboy. Perfect for first-time buyers, savvy investors, or anyone looking to customize their dream home, this property offers a solid foundation paired with key high-value upgrades, including a brand-new roof for complete peace of mind and stylish new vinyl flooring. Inside, light-filled rooms with neutral tones and classic charm create a warm, inviting canvas ready for your personal decor, while the flexible bedroom layouts easily adapt for a home office, guest space, or creative needs. The true highlight of the property is the outdoor living space, featuring an oversized rear deck that is tailor-made for entertaining with room for a full lounge set, fire pit, and grill, all overlooking a deep, fully fenced backyard. This residence combines major turn-key updates with immense upside potential. Ideally situated for commuters and outdoor enthusiasts alike, South Amboy provides an effortless connection to New York City via the NJ Transit train line and the local ferry terminal offering scenic direct service to Manhattan. Residents enjoy immediate access to major routes including the Garden State Parkway, Route 9, and Route 35, making regional travel seamless. Beyond the easy commute, you are just minutes away from the vibrant downtown district filled with local shops and dining, as well as the beautiful Raritan Bay Waterfront Park with its walking trails and water views.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,889/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,594
Principal + interest$2,267
Property tax + insurance$1,140
PMI / 2nd mortgage$187
Utilities
$531
Heating + cooling$111
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$3,889/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,111/mo
Purchase price
$499,900
Down payment
$24,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$474,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1930
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiant
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,515
MLS #
2706273R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
DryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room3 BedroomsBath FullNone
Exterior
BarbecueDeckStorage Shed
Parking
None
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Vinyl-Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/14/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS REAL ESTATE GREATER BRUNSWICK via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

520 Henry Street · South Amboy — $499,900 · Certihomes