CCertihomes
405 Chester Court #405, Helmetta, NJ 08828

$349,999

2 beds 2 baths 1,012 sqft Built 19889 days on marketActive

About this home

Well-maintained second-floor condo in desirable Heather Glen at Helmetta, offering attractive curb appeal, mature trees, and beautifully landscaped grounds. A private main-level entrance leads upstairs to a spacious, inviting home featuring a comfortable living room with fireplace and sliding doors to a private deckperfect for relaxing or entertaining. The updated kitchen offers bar-top seating and opens to the living area. Down the hall are a guest bedroom and full hall bath. The primary suite features a WI closet and private bath. In-unit laundry adds everyday convenience. Enjoy comfortable, low-maintenance condo living in a beautifully maintained community. Move right in and enjoy! Some photos have been staged.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,127/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,179
Principal + interest$1,587
Property tax + insurance$1,141
HOA$320
PMI / 2nd mortgage$131
Utilities
$386
Heating + cooling$81
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$33
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,127/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,873/mo
Purchase price
$349,999
Down payment
$17,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$332,499
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Condo/TH
Style
Custom Development
Year built
1988
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
$320 / Monthly
Annual tax
$5,604
MLS #
2706084R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
None2 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomBath FullBath OtherDining RoomFamily Room
Exterior
Deck
Parking
NoneOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
Deck
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Breakfast BarSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Two SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Roof
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Condominium

Lot features

Irregular Lot

Neighborhood — 08828

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population1,7368,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199076.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,5271,137—
Male8664,307,827147,432,321
Female8704,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3371,965,81163,775,926
Married7853,647,435123,120,365
Separated31391,23912,639,686
Widowed57515,17215,467,586
Divorced184529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7163,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.422.732.60
Medial Age35.9937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$68,616$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,664$83,312$63,629
P C I$28,320$30,662$24,529
M D I$56,145$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,381$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J73.63%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8828

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/10/2026. Provided courtesy of GLEN MARY REAL ESTATE, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.