CCertihomes
87 Rachel Court #4524, Franklin, NJ 08823

$2,350

2 beds 2 baths — Built 19880 days on marketActive

About this home

Soak in abundant natural light from dual skylights in this top-floor unit. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects a spacious living and dining area, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The living room features a cozy fireplace and a sliding glass door leading to a private porch, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The updated kitchen is anchored by a center island, offering both style and functionality. The primary bedroom wall can be repainted in a neutral color to suit the new tenant's preference. Ideally situated midway between New Brunswick and Princeton, this home offers convenient access to major shopping centers, highways, universities, and hospitals. Good credit and renters insurance are required.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$393/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$19
Principal + interest$11
Property tax + insurance$7
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$334
Heating + cooling$30
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$393/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,607/mo
Purchase price
$2,350
Down payment
$118 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,233
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Condo/TH
Style
Development Home
Year built
1988
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Central, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706314R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherDisposalStove/OvenMicrowave OvenWasher/DryerGas Water Heater
Interior
Cathedral Ceiling(s)2 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath MainBath OtherDining RoomUtility RoomNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)
Community
ClubhouseOutdoor PoolPlaygroundTennis Court(s)
Patio & porch
Porch
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Kitchen
Kitchen Island
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Security
Smoke Detector(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Shopping

Neighborhood — 08823

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population12,3508,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199093.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,8441,137—
Male5,9304,307,827147,432,321
Female6,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,9081,965,81163,775,926
Married5,2273,647,435123,120,365
Separated339391,23912,639,686
Widowed397515,17215,467,586
Divorced935529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,0423,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.432.732.60
Medial Age34.9137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$76,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$84,763$83,312$63,629
P C I$34,996$30,662$24,529
M D I$61,717$52,505$41,133
A T H E$63,223$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.38%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8823

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.