CCertihomes
15 Gerard Place, Parlin, NJ 08859

$2,900

2 beds 3 baths — Built 19850 days on marketActive

About this home

Move right into this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath townhouse offering a comfortable layout and a convenient location. The bright, spacious kitchen features newer appliances and a charming breakfast nook, while gleaming hardwood floors flow through the formal dining area and inviting sunken living room. A cozy fireplace and sliding doors leading to the yard create the perfect space for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs offers 2 generously sized bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a conveniently located laundry area. Enjoy easy access to NYC commuter transportation, shopping, and community amenities including a pool, tennis courts, and playground. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy townhouse living with everything you need close by.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$382/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$21
Principal + interest$13
Property tax + insurance$7
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$309
Heating + cooling$25
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$143
$382/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,618/mo
Purchase price
$2,900
Down payment
$145 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,755
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Condo/TH
Style
Townhouse
Year built
1985
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706320R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenDining RoomFamily Room2 BedroomsNone
Community
Outdoor PoolPlaygroundTennis Court(s)
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Wood
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08859

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population28,3978,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199023.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,5931,137—
Male13,9824,307,827147,432,321
Female14,4154,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,6341,965,81163,775,926
Married13,0223,647,435123,120,365
Separated839391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,568515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,633529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold10,4063,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.732.732.60
Medial Age36.8637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$68,541$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$73,849$83,312$63,629
P C I$27,103$30,662$24,529
M D I$56,249$52,505$41,133
A T H E$57,126$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.95%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8859

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of BHHS FOX & ROACH REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

15 Gerard Place · Parlin — $2,900 · Certihomes