CCertihomes
25 Applegate Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533

$250,000

3 beds 2 baths 1,988 sqft Built 19750 days on marketActive

About this home

Opportunity is knocking! Spacious 3 Bed 1.5 Bath BiLevel on a sprawling lot in thriving New Egypt is bursting with possibilities! Just in need of your TLC, ready and waiting for its new buyers personal touch. The main level features a light and bright living room, formal dining room, eat-in-kitchen, the main full bath, and 3 generous bedrooms for easy accessible one floor living. The finished lower level boasts a family room, convenient 1/2 bath, versatile bonus room that makes a great home office, den, or extra bedroom, a rec room and laundry/utility access. Perfectly appointed on a large private lot, set back from the road, with plenty of extra space to expand, build and play. Exterior features include a deck and storage shed, along with a long double wide driveway for ample guest parking. All in a great location, close to shopping, dining, parks and more. Priced to sell! Let your creativity soar with this one. Come and see TODAY!!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$2,482/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,097
Principal + interest$1,134
Property tax + insurance$869
PMI / 2nd mortgage$94
Utilities
$503
Heating + cooling$90
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$124
Car insurance + maintenance$124
Other (entertainment)
$157
$2,482/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$2,518/mo
Purchase price
$250,000
Down payment
$12,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$237,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Bi-Level
Year built
1975
Lot size
0.4591 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,747
MLS #
2706266R
County
Ocean

Home features

Appliances
Electric Range/OvenGas Water Heater
Interior
Laundry RoomBath HalfOther Room(s)Family RoomUtility Room3 BedroomsKitchenAtticLiving RoomBath MainDining RoomNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)DeckStorage ShedYard
Parking
2 Car WidthAdditional ParkingAsphalt
Patio & porch
PorchDeck
Kitchen
Eat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level

Neighborhood — 08533

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population3,6448,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199025.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2181,137—
Male1,8164,307,827147,432,321
Female1,8274,525,010151,655,844
Never Married6761,965,81163,775,926
Married1,6663,647,435123,120,365
Separated110391,23912,639,686
Widowed118515,17215,467,586
Divorced243529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold1,2813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.842.732.60
Medial Age34.1537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$63,564$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$63,462$83,312$63,629
P C I$22,315$30,662$24,529
M D I$52,354$52,505$41,133
A T H E$51,407$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J83.09%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8533

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

25 Applegate Lane · New Egypt — $250,000 · Certihomes