CCertihomes
17 Fountain View Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005

$429,900

2 beds 2 baths 1,615 sqft Built 19980 days on marketActive

About this home

Have you been wondering if an adult community is right for you? Well, this active community may be the home that changes your mind! With a minimum age requirement of just 48, Four Seasons at Mirage allows you to enjoy the resort-style lifestyle sooner than many other adult communities. This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath Shoreview model features soaring vaulted ceilings and a rare exterior elevation that sets it apart from the rest. Located in one of Barnegat's premier gated communities, residents enjoy an exceptional array of amenities including a stunning clubhouse, fitness center, indoor and outdoor pools, tennis, pickleball, bocce, putting green, and endless clubs and social activities. Just minutes from Barnegat Bay, Long Beach Island, shopping, dining, and Atlantic City, this is your opportunity to enjoy the lifestyle you've earned in a community you'll be proud to call home.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,633/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,539
Principal + interest$1,950
Property tax + insurance$1,198
HOA$230
PMI / 2nd mortgage$161
Utilities
$525
Heating + cooling$101
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$119
Car insurance + maintenance$119
Other (entertainment)
$157
$3,633/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,367/mo
Purchase price
$429,900
Down payment
$21,495 (5%)
Loan amount
$408,405
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1998
Lot size
0.1675 ac
Stories
1
Heating
See Remarks
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
$230 / Monthly
Annual tax
$6,218
MLS #
2770757M
County
Ocean

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Interior
2 BedroomsBath MainBath SecondBath FullNone
Community
Art/Craft FacilitiesBilliard RoomBocceClubhouseFitness CenterGame RoomGatedHot TubIndoor PoolOutdoor PoolSaunaSecurity PatrolShuffle BoardTennis Court(s)
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars Deep
Pool
IndoorOutdoor Pool
Kitchen
Breakfast BarEat-in KitchenPantrySeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining RoomLiving Dining Combo
Security
Security GateSecurity Guard
Spa
Community
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Interior Lot

Neighborhood — 08005

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,9328,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199046.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4021,137—
Male11,0044,307,827147,432,321
Female11,9284,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6411,965,81163,775,926
Married10,7813,647,435123,120,365
Separated708391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,715515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,274529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3463,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age38.8237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$54,096$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,069$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,222$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,522$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,278$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J77.85%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8005

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/21/2026. Provided courtesy of HAINES REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

17 Fountain View Drive · Barnegat — $429,900 · Certihomes