CCertihomes
127 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036

$520,000

3 beds 3 baths 860 sqft Built 19480 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this charming and well-maintained one-family home, ideally located just minutes from downtown Linden! This move-in-ready home offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, providing the perfect combination of comfort, style, and functionality. The inviting interior features beautiful hardwood floors throughout and a bright eat-in kitchen with plenty of space for casual dining and entertaining. An unfinished basement offers endless possibilities for additional living space, a recreation room, home gym, workshop, or extra storage. Step outside to enjoy a spacious backyard, perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or relaxing. The property also includes a detached garage and a private driveway with ample off-street parking. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or an investor seeking a property with excellent rental income potential, this home is an outstanding opportunity. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, major highways, and public transportation, you'll enjoy easy access to everything downtown Linden and the surrounding area have to offer. Don't miss your chance to make this wonderful property your new home or next investment!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,090/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,802
Principal + interest$2,358
Property tax + insurance$1,249
PMI / 2nd mortgage$195
Utilities
$445
Heating + cooling$62
Internet + TV + phone$155
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$158
Car insurance + maintenance$158
Other (entertainment)
$155
$4,090/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$910/mo
Purchase price
$520,000
Down payment
$26,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$494,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1948
Lot size
0.0918 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiant, Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,998
MLS #
2706369R
County
Union

At a glance

Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room2 BedroomsBath FullNone
Exterior
Patio
Parking
1 Car Width3 Cars DeepGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedDriveway
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Dining LFormal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Half Bath
Accessibility
Stall Shower
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Irregular Lot

Neighborhood — 07036

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population40,7998,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,6491,137—
Male19,5024,307,827147,432,321
Female21,2964,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,8131,965,81163,775,926
Married15,7453,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,723391,23912,639,686
Widowed3,171515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,565529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold15,6633,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.592.732.60
Medial Age38.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$52,488$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$59,376$83,312$63,629
P C I$23,064$30,662$24,529
M D I$44,227$52,505$41,133
A T H E$49,005$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J73.05%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7036

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of WEICHERT CO REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

127 Hussa Street · Linden — $520,000 · Certihomes