CCertihomes
1021 US 1 South Highway, Avenel, NJ 07001

$1,890,000

0 beds 0 baths 48,000 sqft0 days on marketActive

About this home

Excellent opportunity to own a highly visible corner commercial property along US Route 1 South, currently featuring an established restaurant with ample on-site parking. The property offers excellent exposure and flexibility for investors, restaurant operators, and business owners seeking to establish, expand or reposition a commercial business. The existing building also offers potential for future expansion, subject to township approvals.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$15,737/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$15,613
Principal + interest$8,572
Property tax + insurance$6,332
PMI / 2nd mortgage$709
Utilities
$1,237
Heating + cooling$482
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$15,737/mo TLC
Budget$16,237/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,890,000
Down payment
$94,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,795,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Commercial
Style
—
Year built
—
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$31,410
MLS #
2706221R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning

Home features

Flooring
See Remarks
Roof
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Corner Lot, Highway Commercial, Highway Location

Neighborhood — 07001

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population17,2638,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,0371,137—
Male9,9564,307,827147,432,321
Female7,3074,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,0391,965,81163,775,926
Married6,0243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,983391,23912,639,686
Widowed812515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,138529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,0783,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.762.732.60
Medial Age35.4837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$62,573$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,833$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,672$30,662$24,529
M D I$51,674$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,503$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J74.56%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7001

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX CENTRAL via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1021 US 1 South Highway · Avenel — $1,890,000 · Certihomes