CCertihomes
14 Somerset Street, Carteret, NJ 07008

$479,999

3 beds 3 baths 1,304 sqft Built 20050 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautiful duplex in Carteret, built in 2005! This home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a living room, dining room, and an attached garage with a private driveway for additional parking. Enjoy a fully fenced backyard, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Conveniently located near bus stops, shopping, schools, and major highways. Don't miss this great opportunity to make this home yours!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,654/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,356
Principal + interest$2,177
Property tax + insurance$999
PMI / 2nd mortgage$180
Utilities
$477
Heating + cooling$77
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$3,654/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,346/mo
Purchase price
$479,999
Down payment
$24,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$455,999
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Contemporary, Duplex-Side By Side
Year built
2005
Lot size
0.0517 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,200
MLS #
2706419R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomUtility Room3 BedroomsBath FullBath MainNone
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageDetached
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Half Bath
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07008

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,9578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199015.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,7471,137—
Male11,2004,307,827147,432,321
Female11,7574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,1081,965,81163,775,926
Married8,8473,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,259391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,590515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,429529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,7803,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age36.9237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$53,973$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$61,282$83,312$63,629
P C I$21,545$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,382$52,505$41,133
A T H E$50,129$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.06%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7008

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of HALO REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

14 Somerset Street · Carteret — $479,999 · Certihomes