CCertihomes
25 Willow Lane, Englishtown, NJ 07726

$840,000

3 beds 3 baths — Built 19700 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 25 Willow Lane, a charming ranch nestled on over one acre in desirable Marlboro Township! Set well back from the road, this inviting home offers an expansive front yard, beautiful landscaping, and a peaceful wooded backdrop.Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, including 2 on the main level, this home offers comfortable one-level living with a recently renovated kitchen and well-maintained bathrooms. This property has a unique and quaint charm. The partially finished basement provides additional versatile space that includes a large game room, private office with a WIC, laundry, storage room, and a full bathroom. The house has plenty of storage space. The kitchen features a brand new dishwasher and cooking range. The roof was replaced in 2021. Step outside and discover the true charm of this property! A beautiful country-style perennial garden, enclosed by a classic picket fence, creates a picturesque setting where hummingbirds are frequent visitors. The property is nestled in a wooded lot, with trees surrounding it from three sides, offering a serene and quiet environment. This property is a home of many varieties of birds and plants. The spacious covered front and back porches offer wonderful places to relax, enjoy your morning coffee, or simply take in the natural surroundings. Whether it's the vibrant colors of fall, lush greenery of summer, or peaceful snow-covered views in winter, this home offers something beautiful in every season. Additional features include a two-car garage, newly installed sprinkler system, generous outdoor space, and mature landscaping. LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Enjoy NYC-bound commuter bus transportation within walking-distance, along with convenient access to Costco, Whole Foods, restaurants, shopping, and everyday amenities. Marlboro Recreation park is behind the house. Located in Marlboro Township, the home is served by the Marlboro Township Public School District and Freehold Regional High School District. The location of this house is its greatest strength. A wonderful combination of country charm, comfortable living, and commuter convenience. Come experience everything 25 Willow Lane has to offer!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,874/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,709
Principal + interest$3,810
Property tax + insurance$1,584
PMI / 2nd mortgage$315
Utilities
$513
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$143
$5,874/mo TLC
Budget$6,374/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$840,000
Down payment
$42,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$798,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1970
Lot size
1.1 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Radiators-Hot Water, See Remarks
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,546
MLS #
2706089R
County
Monmouth

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDisposalDryerElectric Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherWater FilterKitchen Exhaust FanElectric Water Heater
Interior
Water FilterWet BarEntrance Foyer3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullBath MainOther Room(s)StorageDining RoomNone
Exterior
Lawn SprinklersOpen Porch(es)DeckPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenFencing/WallYard
Parking
Additional ParkingAsphaltGarageAttachedGarage Door Opener
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatio
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07726

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population45,0498,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199029.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,0891,137—
Male21,8784,307,827147,432,321
Female23,1714,525,010151,655,844
Never Married7,3731,965,81163,775,926
Married22,3323,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,542391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,748515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,920529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold15,3313,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age39.9337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$90,074$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,715$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,594$30,662$24,529
M D I$70,857$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,527$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J82.13%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7726

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —
  • —
  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/22/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX INNOVATION via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

25 Willow Lane · Englishtown — $840,000 · Certihomes