CCertihomes
34 W Railroad Avenue W, Jamesburg, NJ 08831

$4,850,000

0 beds 0 baths 12,000 sqft Built 19300 days on marketActive

About this home

Exceptional 12, 000 SF Mixed-Use Restaurant & Residential Property in Downtown Jamesburg Located just minutes from Monroe Township and New Jersey Turnpike Exit 8A, this extensively renovated property features two distinct restaurant storefronts, a substantial commercial catering kitchen serving both restaurant spaces, a beautifully renovated three-bedroom apartment, and dedicated office space. The centerpiece of the property is a stunning, approximately 3, 500 SF sit-down restaurant dining room with an elegantly appointed bar area, offering a sophisticated setting for dining, entertaining, and private events. The building underwent a comprehensive gut renovation which was completed in 2024, featuring top of the line, high-end finishes, extensive soundproofing in the main dining room, and exceptional attention to detail throughout. Both restaurant storefronts, including a separately configured quick-service restaurant, are supported by an expansive, fully equipped commercial catering kitchen. The kitchen features an extensive inventory of professional-grade food-service equipment, much of which is less than three years old, including multiple commercial ranges, fryers, Rational ovens, specialty cooking equipment, three coolers, two freezers, and substantial additional refrigeration, preparation, and storage facilities. The scale and quality of this infrastructure provide significant capacity for restaurant, catering, and food-service operations. The comprehensive renovation extends well beyond the interior finishes, with substantial capital improvements including a new roof, HVAC systems, commercial kitchen exhaust systems, and sprinkler systems. A renovated three-bedroom apartment and dedicated office space further complement the property's mixed-use configuration. With approximately 12, 000 SF of building area, two distinct restaurant storefronts, extensive commercial kitchen infrastructure, and significant recent improvements, this unique property presents a rare opportunity to acquire a highly improved mixed-use property in the heart of Jamesburg, conveniently situated near Monroe Township and the surrounding Central New Jersey market.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$30,128/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$31,332
Principal + interest$21,997
Property tax + insurance$7,516
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1,819
Utilities
$768
Heating + cooling$222
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$30,128/mo TLC
Budget$30,628/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$4,850,000
Down payment
$242,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$4,607,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Commercial
Style
—
Year built
1930
Lot size
0.2996 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, See Remarks
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$32,315
MLS #
2706429R
County
Middlesex

Home features

Community
Other
Parking
Parking Lot
Flooring
Tile
Roof
See Remarks, Flat, Rubber
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08831

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,3788,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199039.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8471,137—
Male19,4314,307,827147,432,321
Female21,9474,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,5571,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6803,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,293391,23912,639,686
Widowed4,503515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,925529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,4823,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.302.732.60
Medial Age47.0837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$66,482$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,196$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,960$30,662$24,529
M D I$54,931$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,833$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J76.25%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8831

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of DAVIS REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

34 W Railroad Avenue W · Jamesburg — $4,850,000 · Certihomes