CCertihomes
836 Atkinson Circle, Hillsborough, NJ 08844

$1,200,000

4 beds 4 baths 4,003 sqft Built 19971 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this impressively designed home in Eastpointe Estates, a well loved enclave offering privacy in an exceptional neighborhood. Huge bonus rm. can easily convert to 5th bedroom if desired. Cosmetic/mechanical updates, refurbished deck, new fence, custom millwork, pristine crown moldings & refin. HW floors on both expansive levels. Sweeping main-floor layout incl. grand formal DR & elegant LR, w/ French doors to playroom/office. The heart of the home is a gorgeous eat-in kitchen, w/ ample cabinets, center island, newer appliances, step in pantry, & butler's pantry for effortless entertaining. Filled w/ natural light, the large breakfast area leads to a sprawling deck, overlooking a private, fully fenced park yard complete w/ custom lighting. Adjacent family room is a warm gathering space w/ charming fireplace. The intelligently designed 2nd floor is a brilliant multi-zone haven. Ascend the formal front staircase or the convenient informal staircase from the kitchen to find a massive loft/2nd family room. The bedroom accommodations incl. a lavish primary suite w/ private sitting rm/office, a dedicated Princess Suite/private bath; & 2 further BRs connected by a classic Jack-n-Jill bath configuration. Big-ticket upgrades offer ultimate peace of mind, including a newer roof, newer AC. comfort & convenience are key w/ 2-zone heating/cooling, 3-car garage, clean full basement w/ 2nd staircase leading directly into the garage. A truly exceptional offering on desirable low traffic circle.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$8,958/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$8,867
Principal + interest$5,443
Property tax + insurance$2,974
PMI / 2nd mortgage$450
Utilities
$651
Heating + cooling$164
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$157
$8,958/mo TLC
Budget$9,458/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,200,000
Down payment
$60,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,140,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1997
Lot size
0.7 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$20,846
MLS #
2706446R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (3)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDisposalDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsShades-ExistingSkylightEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomDenDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsLoftAttic
Exterior
BarbecueOpen Porch(es)DeckEnclosed Porch(es)
Parking
AsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In Garage
Patio & porch
PorchDeckEnclosed
Fireplace
GasWood Burning
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen IslandPantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Sitting AreaTwo SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Spa
Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08844

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population33,6128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199034.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6091,137—
Male16,7394,307,827147,432,321
Female16,8744,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,8651,965,81163,775,926
Married16,2653,647,435123,120,365
Separated721391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,060515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,731529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold11,7963,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.832.732.60
Medial Age36.0637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$95,236$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$109,604$83,312$63,629
P C I$39,159$30,662$24,529
M D I$74,070$52,505$41,133
A T H E$73,971$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.82%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8844

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

836 Atkinson Circle · Hillsborough — $1,200,000 · Certihomes